Iowa Code 712.6 – Explosive or incendiary materials or devices
1. A person who possesses any incendiary or explosive device or material with the intent to use such device or material to commit a public offense shall be guilty of a class “C” felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |