§ 2:311 Definition; political subdivisions may create airport districts
§ 2:312 Airport districts subdivisions of the state
§ 2:313 Creation of airport districts; notice of intention
§ 2:314 Creation of airport district; publication of notice of intention
* * *
  • Affidavit: A written statement of facts confirmed by the oath of the party making it, before a notary or officer having authority to administer oaths.
  • Affirmed: In the practice of the appellate courts, the decree or order is declared valid and will stand as rendered in the lower court.
  • Allegation: something that someone says happened.
  • Amendment: A proposal to alter the text of a pending bill or other measure by striking out some of it, by inserting new language, or both. Before an amendment becomes part of the measure, thelegislature must agree to it.
  • Amortization: Paying off a loan by regular installments.
  • Annuity: A periodic (usually annual) payment of a fixed sum of money for either the life of the recipient or for a fixed number of years. A series of payments under a contract from an insurance company, a trust company, or an individual. Annuity payments are made at regular intervals over a period of more than one full year.
  • Answer: The formal written statement by a defendant responding to a civil complaint and setting forth the grounds for defense.
  • Appeal: A request made after a trial, asking another court (usually the court of appeals) to decide whether the trial was conducted properly. To make such a request is "to appeal" or "to take an appeal." One who appeals is called the appellant.
  • Appellate: About appeals; an appellate court has the power to review the judgement of another lower court or tribunal.
  • Appropriation: The provision of funds, through an annual appropriations act or a permanent law, for federal agencies to make payments out of the Treasury for specified purposes. The formal federal spending process consists of two sequential steps: authorization
  • Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
  • association: means a corporation, or unincorporated association, owned by or composed of the unit owners and through which the unit owners manage and regulate the condominium. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:1121.103
  • Bail: Security given for the release of a criminal defendant or witness from legal custody (usually in the form of money) to secure his/her appearance on the day and time appointed.
  • Bailiff: a court officer who enforces the rules of behavior in courtrooms.
  • Bankruptcy: Refers to statutes and judicial proceedings involving persons or businesses that cannot pay their debts and seek the assistance of the court in getting a fresh start. Under the protection of the bankruptcy court, debtors may discharge their debts, perhaps by paying a portion of each debt. Bankruptcy judges preside over these proceedings.
  • Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC
  • Builder: means the person undertaking or contracting to build a ship pursuant to a contract or otherwise. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:5522
  • Chambers: A judge's office.
  • Church: means a nonprofit religious organization made up of a group of religious believers. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:1854
  • Civil forfeiture: The loss of ownership of property used to conduct illegal activity.
  • Clerk of court: An officer appointed by the court to work with the chief judge in overseeing the court's administration, especially to assist in managing the flow of cases through the court and to maintain court records.
  • commission: means the Judiciary Commission provided for by La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:32
  • Common elements: means the portion of the condominium property not a part of the individual units. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:1121.103
  • Components: means all parts and components of a ship which are fabricated by the builder for use in the construction of the ship, which will, when so used, form a part of the ship and the fabrication of which is commenced at the shipyard. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:5522
  • Condominium parcel: means a unit together with the undivided interest in the common elements which is an inseparable component part of the unit. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:1121.103
  • Condominium property: means all interests in land, improvements thereon, and all servitudes and rights attaching to the condominium. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:1121.103
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • Court reporter: A person who makes a word-for-word record of what is said in court and produces a transcript of the proceedings upon request.
  • Decedent: A deceased person.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Department: means the Department of Insurance. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:1854
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • Draft: means a draft as defined in La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 10:4-104
* * *