Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Criminal Procedure  > Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure 11-721
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure 11-721
        (a)   A registrant may not knowingly fail to register, knowingly fail to provide the written notice required under § 11-705(d), (e), or (f) of this subtitle, or knowingly provide false information of a material fact as required by this subtitle.
(b)   A person who violates this section:
(1)   for a first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both; and
(2)   for a second or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.
(c)   A person who violates this section is subject to § 5-106(b) of the Courts Article.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Procedure
Does anyone have a template Motion to revoke or release a bond ? A bail bond agent needs to file a motion to remove himself as bail bond security ? The person is back in jail and...
A friend recently went to a routine parole appointment and was violated. His monitoring bracelet said he wasn't home at night, which isn't true. He has been locked up 2 weeks witho...
If a person living in someone else's house is arrested as a result of (drug) items found due to a search warrant in the homeowners name, for other(weapons) items not found, can the...
Nothing sorry...
can a police officer accept evidence from a victim for prosecution against a suspect, then have that same victim which is a notary public do a divorse for him so he wouldnt have to...
If your incarcerated on the charge does the state have three indictment terms to indict you?...
See also:
Maryland Code > Criminal Procedure
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Procedure
U.S. Code > Title 18 > Part II - Criminal Procedure
Comments (1)add comment
kevin schablein: ...
Can a registered sex offender in maryland be barred from attending outdoor athletic compitions or the fields they are played on?
1
March 16, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail