Maryland Code, LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT 3-507.2
(b) If, in an action under subsection (a) of this section, a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.
(c) (1) In this subsection, “construction services” has the meaning stated in § 3-901 of this title.
(2) In an action brought under subsection (a) of this section, a general contractor on a project for construction services is jointly and severally liable for a violation of this subtitle that is committed by a subcontractor, regardless of whether the subcontractor is in a direct contractual relationship with the general contractor.
(3) A subcontractor shall indemnify a general contractor for any wages, damages, interest, penalties, or attorney’s fees owed as a result of the subcontractor’s violation unless:
(i) indemnification is provided for in a contract between the general contractor and the subcontractor; or
(ii) a violation of the subtitle arose due to a lack of prompt payment in accordance with the terms of the contract between the general contractor and the subcontractor.