Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Maryland Code, Public Safety 2-511
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Public Safety 2-511
        (a)    (1)   Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any DNA samples and records generated as part of a criminal investigation or prosecution shall be destroyed or expunged automatically from the State DNA data base if:
(i)   a criminal action begun against the individual relating to the crime does not result in a conviction of the individual;
(ii)   the conviction is finally reversed or vacated and no new trial is permitted; or
(iii)   the individual is granted an unconditional pardon.
(2)   A DNA sample or DNA record may not be destroyed or expunged automatically from the State DNA data base if the criminal action is put on the stet docket or the individual receives probation before judgment.
(b)   If the DNA sample or DNA record was obtained or generated only in connection with a case in which eligibility for expungement has been established, the DNA sample shall be destroyed and the DNA record shall be expunged.
(c)   Any DNA record expunged in accordance with this section shall be expunged from every data base into which it has been entered, including local, State, and federal data bases.
(d)   An expungement or destruction of sample under this section shall occur within 60 days of an event listed in subsection (a) of this section.
(e)   A letter documenting expungement of the DNA record and destruction of the DNA sample shall be sent by the Director to the defendant and the defendant’s attorney at the address specified by the court in the order of expungement.
(f)   A record or sample that qualifies for expungement or destruction under this section and is matched concurrent with or subsequent to the date of qualification for expungement:
(1)   may not be utilized for a determination of probable cause regardless of whether it is expunged or destroyed timely; and
(2)   is not admissible in any proceeding for any purpose.
(g)   The Director shall adopt procedures to comply with this section.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Health and Medicine
I am referring to New Jersey regulations...
where can i find information on the new rule passing about the nicet alternative for water based fire protection systems?my new employer wants to see proof that the state accepts a...
Housing allowance is now a day available for all the people from any background. Banks are giving allowance that helps them a lot if any natural disturbance occurs in the society. ...
What responsibilities does the County Health Office have to the County Commisioners? Specifically in St. Clair County....
"Kidd-nap ped," forced under armed guard to the MTMHI for six days as they threw away the key. Not one explanation....
so would a coffee make fall under this law? service around the household that expends and is consumed V/r....tired of being pushed around by big companies...
Maryland Laws: Health and Medicine
Maryland Code > Health - General
Maryland Code > Public Safety
U.S. Code Provisions: Health and Medicine
U.S. Code > Title 21 - Food And Drugs
U.S. Code > Title 42 - The Public Health And Welfare
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 50 > Subchapter II - Organization And Administration Of Flood Insurance Program
Federal Regulations: Health and Medicine
CFR > Title 21 - Food and Drugs
CFR > Title 27 - Alcohol, Tobacco Products and Firearms
CFR > Title 42 - Public Health
CFR > Title 44 - Emergency Management and Assistance
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail