Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Regulated Industries & Professions  > Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation  > Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation  > Amusements and Gambling  > Gambling  > Massachusetts General Laws ch. 128A sec. 9 - Power of commission to make rules and regulations
Search the Massachusetts General Laws
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 128A sec. 9 - Power of commission to make rules and regulations
Massachusetts General Laws > Part I > Title XIX > Chapter 128A > § 9 - Power of commission to make rules and regulations
Chapter 128A: Section 9. Power of commission to make rules and regulations
  Section 9. The commission shall have full power to prescribe rules, regulations and conditions under which all horse or dog races at horse or dog racing meetings shall be conducted in the commonwealth and may by rule or regulation prohibit licensees from admitting minors to dog or horse racing meetings.
  The commission shall have power to prescribe special rules, regulations and conditions applicable to horse and dog racing meetings held under licenses granted hereunder in connection with a state or county fair, or any exhibition for the encouragement or extension of agriculture.
  The commission shall prescribe rules and regulations under which dog race track licensees shall be required to provide access to schooling races and participation in pari-mutuel dog races conducted by said licensees for Massachusetts bred greyhounds.
[ Paragraph inserted following third paragraph effective until December 31, 2009. See 2001, 139, Sec. 45 as amended by 2005, 176, Sec. 13; 2006, 54, Sec. 12; 2006, 449, Secs. 19 and 21 and 2009, 290, Sec. 12.]
  The commission shall prescribe rules and regulations under which betting accounts for account wagering, as provided in section 5C, shall be established, maintained and operated.
  Rules and regulations so prescribed shall be printed by the commission and furnished in reasonable numbers to any one who may request them.
  Any person violating any such rule or regulation shall, upon a complaint brought by the commission, be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by both.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Gambling
James, I'm not sure, but the relevant statute is probably Wisconsin Statutes Sec. 945.03: http://www.lawserver.com/law/state/wisconsin/wi-laws/wisconsin_laws_945-03 945.03(1m)(g...
Can our nonprofit organization sell tickets for a raffle to nonmembers? We raffle one Season ski pass worth $1000 once a year. Can a non member win that item? We usually make $10...
If a casino changes ownership do I need to complete a new self-exclusion request?...
i pled guilty to a possession of cocaine charge in fl. 1999 i was non adjucated and never lost my civil rights will this still disqualify me for a gaming liscense in la. or ms. ...
is it leagle in the state of indiana for bartenters on duty to purchase pull tabs...
our senior center in Idaho would like to start Bingo once a week, we have the hard cards to use & the bingo calling tools. If we have small game payouts @ $15 a game and no more th...
Massachusetts Laws: Gambling
Massachusetts General Laws > Part I > Title II > Chapter 12B - State Gambling Advisory Commission
Massachusetts General Laws > Part I > Title XIX > Chapter 128A - Horse And Dog Racing Meetings
Massachusetts General Laws > Part I > Title XIX > Chapter 128C - Simulcast Wagering Of Horse And Dog Racing
Massachusetts General Laws > Part I > Title XX > Chapter 137 - Gaming
U.S. Code Provisions: Gambling
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 24 - Transportation Of Gambling Devices
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 50 - Gambling
Federal Regulations: Gambling
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 24 - Transportation Of Gambling Devices
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 50 - Gambling
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail