Section 202. Jurisdiction over trustee and beneficiary
Need help with a review of a will?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
(a) By accepting the trusteeship of a trust having its principal place of administration in the commonwealth or by moving the principal place of administration to the commonwealth, the trustee submits personally to the jurisdiction of the courts of the commonwealth regarding any matter involving the trust.
(b) With respect to their interests in the trust, the beneficiaries of a trust with its principal place of administration in the commonwealth shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the commonwealth regarding any matter involving the trust. By accepting a distribution from such a trust, the recipient submits personally to the jurisdiction of the courts of the commonwealth regarding any matter involving the trust.
(c) This section shall not preclude other methods of obtaining jurisdiction over a trustee, beneficiary or other person receiving property from the trust.