  (a) The impression of the seal on the paper alone. See Michigan Laws 8.3n
  • supplier: means a brewer, micro brewer, an outstate seller of beer, a wine maker, a small wine maker, an outstate seller of wine, a manufacturer of mixed wine drink, an outstate seller of a mixed wine drink, a mixed spirit drink manufacturer, or an outstate seller of mixed spirit drink. See Michigan Laws 436.1105
  •   (1) “Alcohol” means the product of distillation of fermented liquid, whether or not rectified or diluted with water, but does not mean ethyl or industrial alcohol, diluted or not, that has been denatured or otherwise rendered unfit for beverage purposes.
      (2) “Alcohol vapor device” means any device that provides for the use of air or oxygen bubbled through alcoholic liquor to produce a vapor or mist that allows the user to inhale this alcoholic vapor through the mouth or nose.
      (3) “Alcoholic liquor” means any spirituous, vinous, malt, or fermented liquor, powder, liquids, and compounds, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume that are fit for use for food purposes or beverage purposes as defined and classified by the commission according to alcoholic content as belonging to 1 of the varieties defined in this chapter.
      (4) “Alternating proprietorship” means 1 of the following:
      (a) An arrangement in which 2 or more wine makers or small wine makers take turns using the same space and equipment to manufacture wine under section 603(9)(a) and in accordance with 27 C.F.R. § 24.136.
      (b) An arrangement in which 2 or more brewers or micro brewers take turns using the same space and equipment to manufacture beer under section 603(9)(b) and in accordance with 27 C.F.R. § 25.52.
      (5) “Approved tasting room” means a tasting room that is approved by the commission. A licensee with an approved tasting room is not a retail licensee as that term is used in this act and the rules promulgated under this act except for sections 701, 801, 803, 815, 905, and 906.
      (6) “Authorized distribution agent” means a person approved by the commission to do 1 or more of the following:
      (a) To store spirits owned by a supplier of spirits or the commission.
      (b) To deliver spirits sold by the commission to retail licensees.
      (c) To perform any function needed to store spirits owned by a supplier of spirits or by the commission or to deliver spirits sold by the commission to retail licensees.
      (7) “Bar” means a barrier or counter at which alcoholic liquor is sold to, served to, or consumed by customers.
      (8) “Beer” means a beverage obtained by alcoholic fermentation of an infusion or decoction of barley, malt, hops, sugar, or other cereal in potable water.
      (9) “Bottle” or “bottling” means a process, separate from manufacturing, using owned or leased equipment to fill and seal a container, including a keg, with alcoholic liquor for sale at wholesale or retail in accordance with this act. Bottle or bottling does not include filling a growler for sale at retail.
      (10) “Brand” means any word, name, group of letters, symbol, trademark, or combination thereof adopted and used by a supplier to identify a specific beer, malt beverage, wine, mixed wine drink, or mixed spirit drink product and to distinguish that product from another beer, malt beverage, wine, mixed wine drink, or mixed spirit drink product that is produced or marketed by that or another supplier. As used in this subsection, “supplier” means a brewer, micro brewer, an outstate seller of beer, a wine maker, a small wine maker, an outstate seller of wine, a manufacturer of mixed wine drink, an outstate seller of a mixed wine drink, a mixed spirit drink manufacturer, or an outstate seller of mixed spirit drink.
      (11) “Brand extension” means any brand that incorporates all or a substantial part of the unique features of a preexisting brand, regardless of whether the extension is beer, wine, mixed wine drink, or mixed spirit drink.
      (12) “Brandy” means an alcoholic liquor as defined in 27 C.F.R. § 5.22(d).
      (13) “Brandy manufacturer” means a wine maker or a small wine maker licensed under this act to manufacture brandy. A wine maker or small wine maker authorized to manufacture brandy shall not manufacture any other spirits. The commission may approve a brandy manufacturer to sell brandy that it manufactures at retail in accordance with section 537.
      (14) “Brewer” means a person located in this state that is licensed to manufacture beer and sell at retail in accordance with section 537 and to licensed wholesalers beer manufactured by the person.
      (15) “Brewpub” means a license issued in conjunction with a class C, tavern, class A hotel, or class B hotel license that authorizes the person licensed with the class C, tavern, class A hotel, or class B hotel to manufacture and brew not more than 18,000 barrels of beer per calendar year in this state and sell at its licensed premises the beer produced for consumption on or off the licensed brewery premises in the manner provided for in sections 405, 407, and 537.