41-3-1318. (Temporary) Qualified expert witness — requirements — prohibitions. (1) A qualified expert witness is an individual who provides testimony in a child custody proceeding under this part. The purpose of the testimony is to assist a court in determining whether the continued custody of the child by or the return of the child to the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. The parties may not waive the requirement for the qualified expert witness testimony.
Have a question?