41-5-1431. Probation revocation proceeding — petition — hearing — disposition. (1) A youth on probation incident to an adjudication that the youth is a delinquent youth or a youth in need of intervention and that the youth has violated a term of probation may be proceeded against in a probation revocation proceeding. A proceeding to revoke probation must be done by filing in the original proceeding a petition styled “petition to revoke probation”.
Have a question?
(2)Petitions to revoke probation must be screened, reviewed, and prepared in the same manner and must contain the same information as petitions alleging delinquency or need of intervention. Procedures of the Montana Youth Court Act regarding taking into custody and detention apply. The petition must state the terms of probation alleged to have been violated and the factual basis for the allegations.
(3)The standard of proof in probation revocation proceedings is the same standard used in probation revocation of an adult, and the hearing must be before the youth court without a jury. In all other respects, proceedings to revoke probation are governed by the procedures, rights, and duties applicable to proceedings on petitions alleging that the youth is delinquent or a youth in need of intervention. If a youth is found to have violated a term of probation, the youth court may make any judgment of disposition that could have been made in the original case.