61-9-405. Windshields required, exception — unobstructed and equipped with wipers — window tinting and sunscreening — restrictions — exemptions. (1) A motor vehicle, except a motorcycle, quadricycle, motor-driven cycle, or farm tractor, must be equipped with a front windshield meeting the requirements of 61-9-408, unless the driver wears safety glasses, goggles, or face shields at all times during the operation of the motor vehicle.
* * *
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • Van: means a motor vehicle designed for the transportation of at least six persons and not more than nine persons and intended for but not limited to family or personal transportation without compensation. See Montana Code 61-1-101
  • Vehicle: means a device in, on, or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn on a public highway, except devices moved by animal power or used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. See Montana Code 61-1-101
(2)A person may not drive a motor vehicle with:
(a)a sign, poster, substance, or other nontransparent material upon the front windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of the vehicle that materially obstructs, obscures, or impairs the driver’s clear view of the highway or an intersecting highway; or
(b)a windshield that is shattered or in such a defective condition that it materially impairs or obstructs the driver’s clear view.
(3)The windshield on a motor vehicle must be equipped with a device for clearing rain, snow, or other moisture from the windshield. The device must be maintained in good working order.
(4)A person may not operate a motor vehicle that is required to be registered in this state upon a highway if:
(a)the windshield has sunscreening material that is not clear and transparent below the AS-1 line or if it has a sunscreening material that is red, yellow, or amber in color above the AS-1 line;
(b)the front side windows have sunscreening or other transparent material that has a luminous reflectance of more than 35% or has light transmission of less than 24%;
(c)the rear window or side windows behind the front seat have sunscreening or other transparent material that has a luminous reflectance of more than 35% or has light transmission of less than 14%, except for the rear window or side windows behind the front seat on a multipurpose vehicle, van, or bus; or
(d)the windows of a camper, motor home, pickup cover, slide-in camper, or other motor vehicle do not meet the standards for safety glazing material specified by federal law in 49 C.F.R. § 571.205.
(5)As used in 61-9-428, 61-9-429, and this section, the following definitions apply:
(a)”Glass-plastic glazing material” means a laminate of one or more layers of glass and one or more layers of plastic in which a plastic surface of the glazing faces inward when the glazing is installed in a vehicle.
(b)”Light transmission” means the ratio of the amount of total light, expressed in percentages, that is allowed to pass through the sunscreening or transparent material to the amount of total light falling on the motor vehicle window.
* * *