Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Criminal Procedure  > Nebraska Statutes 29-1603 - Allegations; how made; verification; joinder of offenses; rights
Search the Nebraska Statutes
Nebraska Statutes 29-1603 - Allegations; how made; verification; joinder of offenses; rights
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 29 > § 29-1603 - Allegations; how made; verification; joinder of offenses; rights of defendant
(1) All informations shall be verified by the oath of the county attorney, complainant, or some other person, and the offenses charged therein shall be stated with the same fullness and precision in matters of substance as is required in indictments in like cases.
(2)(a) Any information charging a violation of section 28-303 and in which the death penalty is sought shall contain a notice of aggravation which alleges one or more aggravating circumstances, as such aggravating circumstances are provided in section 29-2523. The notice of aggravation shall be filed as provided in section 29-1602. It shall constitute sufficient notice to describe the alleged aggravating circumstances in the language provided in section 29-2523.
(b) The state shall be permitted to add to or amend a notice of aggravation at any time up to and including the thirtieth day prior to the trial of guilt.
(c) The existence or contents of a notice of aggravation shall not be disclosed to the jury until after the verdict is rendered in the trial of guilt.
(3) Different offenses and different degrees of the same offense may be joined in one information, in all cases in which the same might by different counts be joined in one indictment; and in all cases a defendant or defendants shall have the same right, as to proceedings therein, as the defendant or defendants would have if prosecuted for the same offense upon indictment.
Laws 1885, c. 108, § 3, p. 397; R.S.1913, § 9064; C.S.1922, § 10088; C.S.1929, § 29-1603; R.S.1943, § 1603; Laws 2002, Third Spec. Sess., LB 1, § 5.
previous sectionChapter 29 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Procedure
If a person living in someone else's house is arrested as a result of (drug) items found due to a search warrant in the homeowners name, for other(weapons) items not found, can the...
Nothing sorry...
can a police officer accept evidence from a victim for prosecution against a suspect, then have that same victim which is a notary public do a divorse for him so he wouldnt have to...
If your incarcerated on the charge does the state have three indictment terms to indict you?...
Are there any times that a case may be reopened after 60 day? If so, what should the defendant do?...
My question is If a person is incarcerated and has missed a court hearing while incarcerated and a warrant for his arresst is done due to his not appearing in court. Is arressted a...
See also:
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 29 - Criminal Procedure
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Criminal Procedure
 U.S. Constitution 5th Amendment
 U.S. Constitution 6th Amendment
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Procedure
U.S. Code > Title 18 > Part II - Criminal Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail