Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Criminal Procedure  > Nebraska Statutes 29-3603 - Pretrial diversion plan for criminal offenses; requirements
Search the Nebraska Statutes
Nebraska Statutes 29-3603 - Pretrial diversion plan for criminal offenses; requirements
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 29 > § 29-3603 - Pretrial diversion plan for criminal offenses; requirements
A pretrial diversion plan for criminal offenses shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) Formal eligibility guidelines established following consultation with criminal justice officials and program representatives. The guidelines shall be written and made available and routinely disseminated to all interested parties;
(2) A maximum time limit for any defendant's participation in a diversion program, beyond which no defendant shall be required or permitted to participate. Such maximum term shall be long enough to effect sufficient change in participants to deter them from criminal activity, but not so long as to prejudice the prosecution or defense of the case should the participant be returned to the ordinary course of prosecution;
(3) The opportunity for eligible defendants to review, with their counsel present, a copy of general diversion program requirements including average program duration and possible outcome, prior to making the decision to enter a diversion program;
(4) Dismissal of the diverted case upon completion of the program;
(5) A provision that participants shall be able to withdraw at any time before the program is completed and be remanded to the court process without prejudice to them during the ordinary course of prosecution;
(6) Enrollment shall not be conditioned on a plea of guilty; and
(7) Defendants who are denied enrollment in a diversion program shall be afforded an administrative review of the decision and written reasons for denial.
Laws 1979, LB 573, § 4; Laws 2002, LB 1303, § 3.
previous sectionChapter 29 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Procedure
Does anyone have a template Motion to revoke or release a bond ? A bail bond agent needs to file a motion to remove himself as bail bond security ? The person is back in jail and...
A friend recently went to a routine parole appointment and was violated. His monitoring bracelet said he wasn't home at night, which isn't true. He has been locked up 2 weeks witho...
If a person living in someone else's house is arrested as a result of (drug) items found due to a search warrant in the homeowners name, for other(weapons) items not found, can the...
Nothing sorry...
can a police officer accept evidence from a victim for prosecution against a suspect, then have that same victim which is a notary public do a divorse for him so he wouldnt have to...
If your incarcerated on the charge does the state have three indictment terms to indict you?...
See also:
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 29 - Criminal Procedure
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Criminal Procedure
 U.S. Constitution 5th Amendment
 U.S. Constitution 6th Amendment
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Procedure
U.S. Code > Title 18 > Part II - Criminal Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail