Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > Water  > Water Pollution  > New Hampshire Revised Statutes 485:32 - Injuring Property
Search the New Hampshire Revised Statutes
New Hampshire Revised Statutes 485:32 - Injuring Property
New Hampshire Revised Statutes > Title L > Chapter 485 > § 485:32 - Injuring Property
Any person who shall willfully injure any of the property of any water company or of any city or town, used by it in supplying water to its inhabitants, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person, and such person shall also forfeit and pay to such water company, city or town 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, to be recovered in an action on the case.
previous sectionChapter 485 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Water Pollution
I live in an apartment in Clark co IN. Right out my back door is standing water that has been there since I moved in last August. Other than being frozen over we cannot walk into t...
Standing water is a hazard and public nuisance for many reasons. Try contacting your local/county health department (think mosquitoes) and building department to see if they will c...
what is the set back rule for sludge used by virginia farmers.And I live in a mobile home across the street from a fild sludged.The smell is getting in our m h and is giving us dai...
Any idea about Canadian regs?...
Information about Canada's laws can be found here: http://www.carnells.com/help-support-article.aspx?id=7...
New Hampshire Laws: Water Pollution
New Hampshire Revised Statutes > Chapter 485 - New Hampshire Safe Drinking Water Act
New Hampshire Revised Statutes > Chapter 485-A - Water Pollution And Waste Disposal
New Hampshire Revised Statutes > Chapter 485-C - Groundwater Protection Act
New Hampshire Revised Statutes > Chapter 486 - Aid To Municipalities For Water Pollution Control
U.S. Code Provisions: Water Pollution
U.S. Code Title 43 > Chapter 36 > Subchapter I - Offshore Oil Spill Pollution Fund
U.S. Code Title 33 > Chapter 9 > Subchapter VI - Water Pollution Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 26 - Water Pollution Prevention And Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 27 - Ocean Dumping
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 28 - Pollution Casualties On The High Seas: United States Intervention
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 33 - Prevention Of Pollution From Ships
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 33A - Marine Debris Research, Prevention, And Reduction
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 39 - Shore Protection From Municipal Or Commercial Waste
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 40 - Oil Pollution
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 41 - National Coastal Monitoring
Federal Regulations: Water Pollution
U.S. Code Title 43 > Chapter 36 > Subchapter I - Offshore Oil Spill Pollution Fund
U.S. Code Title 33 > Chapter 9 > Subchapter VI - Water Pollution Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 26 - Water Pollution Prevention And Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 27 - Ocean Dumping
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 28 - Pollution Casualties On The High Seas: United States Intervention
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 33 - Prevention Of Pollution From Ships
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 33A - Marine Debris Research, Prevention, And Reduction
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 39 - Shore Protection From Municipal Or Commercial Waste
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 40 - Oil Pollution
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 41 - National Coastal Monitoring
Tennessee Code > Title 65 > Chapter 3 > Part 1 > § 65-3-107. Company reports
(a) It is the duty of each and every company, corporation, or individual, owning, operating, or managing such a company in this state, to send to the department of transportation at its office in Nashville, the monthly, quarterly, and annual statements of the operations of such company or individual, if such reports are issued; if not, then such company or individual shall send such reports as may be issued at any special or regular time. The president or chief officer of each and every such company shall, on or before February 1 of each year, make and transmit to the department of transportation at its office in Nashville, under oath of the president or chief officer of the company, a full and true statement of the affairs of the company as the same existed on the preceding January 1, in accordance with the direction and schedules prepared and furnished by the department of transportation.
(b) All common carriers shall send a copy of all safety inspection reports of such common carrier's tracks or track system which are prepared for or made by the federal railroad administration to the department of transportation. "Common carrier" is understood not to apply to private in-plant or intra-plant trackage owned or leased by private corporations which do not engage in serving the public as common carriers.
(c) Any officer, agent, or employee failing or refusing to make, under oath, any report required by the department of transportation, within the time required, or failing or refusing to answer fully under oath, if required, any inquiry propounded by the department of transportation, or who shall, in any way, hinder or obstruct the department of transportation, in the discharge of its duties, commits a Class C misdemeanor.
[Acts 1897, ch. 10, §§ 12, 13; Shan., §§ 3059a37, 3059a38; Code 1932, §§ 5413, 5414; Acts 1979, ch. 423, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 65-308, 65-309; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113; 1995, ch. 305, § 10.]
previous sectionPart 1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Utilities
Federal Regulations: Utilities
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail