Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Violent Crimes  > Homicide  > New Hampshire Revised Statutes 630:1 - Capital Murder
Search the New Hampshire Revised Statutes
New Hampshire Revised Statutes 630:1 - Capital Murder
New Hampshire Revised Statutes > Title LXII > Chapter 630 > § 630:1 - Capital Murder
    I. A person is guilty of capital murder if he knowingly causes the death of:
       (a) A law enforcement officer or a judicial officer acting in the line of duty or when the death is caused as a consequence of or in retaliation for such person's actions in the line of duty;
       (b) Another before, after, while engaged in the commission of, or while attempting to commit kidnapping as that offense is defined in RSA 633:1;
       (c) Another by criminally soliciting a person to cause said death or after having been criminally solicited by another for his personal pecuniary gain;
       (d) Another after being sentenced to life imprisonment without parole pursuant to RSA 630:1-a, III;
       (e) Another before, after, while engaged in the commission of, or while attempting to commit aggravated felonious sexual assault as defined in RSA 632-A:2;
       (f) Another before, after, while engaged in the commission of, or while attempting to commit an offense punishable under RSA 318-B:26, I(a) or (b).
    II. As used in this section, a "law enforcement officer'' is a sheriff or deputy sheriff of any county, a state police officer, a constable or police officer of any city or town, an official or employee of any prison, jail or corrections institution, a probation-parole officer, or a conservation officer.
    II-a. As used in this section, a "judicial officer'' is a judge of a district, probate, superior or supreme court; an attorney employed by the department of justice or a municipal prosecutor's office; or a county attorney; or attorney employed by the county attorney.
    III. A person convicted of a capital murder may be punished by death.
    IV. As used in this section and RSA 630:1-a, 1-b, 2, 3 and 4, the meaning of "another'' does not include a foetus.
    V. In no event shall any person under the age of 18 years at the time the offense was committed be culpable of a capital murder.
previous sectionChapter 630 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Homicide
My mother (Glend Diane Bowman) was murdered in Lenoir,NC by Herbert Lawrence Peck Nov.14, 2009. They found him in the house with the murder weapon. Defense is using the defense of ...
yo mama a skank...
My mom was just killed 2 weeks ago by her husband - same situation - what ever happened with Herbert Peck's case? ...
See also:
New Hampshire Revised Statutes > Chapter 630 - Homicide
U.S. Code Provisions: Homicide
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 51 - Homicide
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail