Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Juvenile Justice  > New Mexico Statutes 33-6-8. Budget for payment of charges; fund; disbursements
Search the New Mexico Statutes
New Mexico Statutes 33-6-8. Budget for payment of charges; fund; disbursements
New Mexico Statutes > Chapter 33 > Article 6 > § 33-6-8 - Budget for payment of charges; fund; disbursements
When it is deemed advisable by the judge of the district court of a county that does not have a juvenile detention home, that juvenile delinquents in his county be transferred for safekeeping or detention to juvenile detention homes located in other counties, then for the purpose of maintaining them in the juvenile detention homes there shall be budgeted by the county commissioners of the county in each year, sufficient funds to provide for the keeping of such juvenile delinquents in juvenile detention homes. The amount to be budgeted shall be determined and fixed by the district court. On or before May 1 of each year the district judge shall make an estimate of revenue required for the ensuing year for the maintenance of juvenile delinquents in the juvenile detention homes and shall certify the estimate to the board of county commissioners in the county without a juvenile detention home. The budget allowance shall be known as the "juvenile maintenance fund." The county treasurer collecting money for the fund shall make disbursements from the fund to the county treasurer in the county in which the juveniles have been detained, upon certificate of the clerk of the district court in which the juveniles are detained, stating that the amount is due for their maintenance. The certificate shall be approved by the district judge of the county from which the juvenile was transferred before it is paid. Upon the payment to the county treasurer where the juvenile is detained the county treasurer shall place the amount paid in the juvenile detention home maintenance fund.
previous sectionArticle 6 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Juvenile Justice
My 17yr old son is on probation in North Carolina. His probation ends in May, he's 18th birthday is in Novemer. Can he legally leave our home for another state before turning 18yrs...
I have been a long term realtive caregiver of my cousin child for 10years now I would like to know what my rights are to the child for adoption and how old the child had to be to t...
Is there a limit on the amount of restitution that the parents can be made to pay?...
what can be done legally if po violated out of home placement by taking the child and placed in group home for more than 72 hrs without court hearing....
Can i still receive a truancy ticket if I am 18 years old....
I haven't received my post custody Funds for the month and its always an on going problem wat should I do ...
New Mexico Laws: Juvenile Justice
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 32A > Article 2 - Delinquency
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 32A > Article 7A - Juvenile Public Safety Advisory Board
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 32A > Article 10 - Interstate Compact on Juveniles
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 33 > Article 6 - Juvenile Detention Homes
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 33 > Article 9A - Juvenile Community Corrections
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 34 > Article 16 - Juvenile Adjudication Fund
U.S. Code Provisions: Juvenile Justice
U.S. Code > Title 18 > Part IV - Correction Of Youthful Offenders
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 46 > Subchapter XII-F - Juvenile Accountability Block Grants
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 47 - Juvenile Delinquency Prevention And Control
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 72 - Juvenile Justice And Delinquency Prevention
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail