A. In all cases of redemption of lands from sale pursuant to the provisions of Sections 39-5-17 through 39-5-23 N.M. Stat. Ann.:
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
(1)     if the redemption is by payment to the purchaser, it is the duty of the purchaser within forty-five days of receiving payment to create an acknowledged instrument in writing evidencing the redemption; or
(2)     if the redemption is by making deposit in the office of the clerk of the district court upon approval of the redemption by the district judge, it is the duty of the clerk of the court to create under the seal of the court an instrument evidencing the redemption.
B. It is the duty of the party redeeming to record the instrument evidencing the redemption in the office of the county clerk in the same manner as other instruments of writing affecting title to real estate.