Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Remedies  > Partition of Real Estate  > New Mexico Statutes 42-5-1. Complaint; prayer
Search the New Mexico Statutes
New Mexico Statutes 42-5-1. Complaint; prayer
New Mexico Statutes > Chapter 42 > Article 5 > § 42-5-1 - Complaint; prayer
When any lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be owned in joint tenancy, tenancy in common or coparcenary, whether the right or title be derived by donation, grant, purchase, devise or descent, it shall be lawful for any one or more persons interested, whether they be in possession or not, to present to the district court their complaint in chancery, praying for a division and partition of such premises, according to the respective rights of the parties interested therein, and for a sale thereof, if it shall appear that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
previous sectionArticle 5 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Partition of Real Estate
Maxine, I am sorry for your loss. You should consult with a local Hawaii real estate or estate planning attorney, but I believe the answer is no. Partition is allowed when two or ...
Thank you for a quick response and the good advice....
Is it more advantageous to be the plaintiff or the defendant ?...
What type of money is needed to iniate a partition to seperate?I am being threatened to sell my home by other coowner who is my mother in law who would be putting her daughter and ...
I am a joint owner of a two-family home in Connecticut. My name and the other widowed owner's name is on the deed. What happens to the other half of the property should the other...
I am a joint owner of a 2 family home in Connecticut. The other owner claims that I have not paid half of home cost. Consequently, the other owner claims that they are owed more t...
See also:
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 42 > Article 5 - Partition
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail