§ 11-2103. Acquisition and use of property.
1. The department shall have power to acquire by lease, purchase, gift, devise, agreement or otherwise from any sources, lands, waters or lands and waters, or any right or interest therein for the purpose of establishing and maintaining public hunting, trapping and fishing grounds.
2. a. The department shall have power to receive real and personal property by gift or devise from any person or from the United States Government and to accept such property in the name of the people of the state. Under this power any property of any nature or any rights therein may be received and accepted if the department deems it suitable for purposes of fish and wildlife management.
b. Lands or waters accepted under this power shall be held for the use of the department and shall be improved or developed as the department deems best for such purposes. Such lands and waters shall not become part of the forest preserve nor be subject to the limitation of section 1 of article XIV of the State Constitution.
3. The department may purchase the shooting and fishing rights on lands or waters outside the Adirondack and Catskill parks and establish game refuges thereon.