§ 771-a. Responsibilities of home improvement contractors. No home improvement contractor shall engage in any activity, transaction, or course of business or pay or receive any fee, payment, money, or other thing of value in connection with the financing of a home improvement contract without fully disclosing such activity, transaction, or course of business and any fees, payment, or other thing of value paid or to be paid in connection therewith, and without having obtained the agreement in writing from all parties to the transaction to such activity and the payment therefor.