N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 3-122 – Accrual of Cause of Action
Section 3–122. Accrual of Cause of Action.
or a remitter. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 3-102
(1) A cause of action against a maker or an acceptor accrues
(a) in the case of a time instrument on the day after maturity;
(b) in the case of a demand instrument upon its date or, if no
date is stated, on the date of issue.
(2) A cause of action against the obligor of a demand or time certificate of deposit accrues upon demand, but demand on a time certificate may not be made until on or after the date of maturity.
(3) A cause of action against a drawer of a draft or an indorser of any instrument accrues upon demand following dishonor of the instrument. Notice of dishonor is a demand.
(4) Unless an instrument provides otherwise, interest runs at the rate provided by law for a judgment
(a) in the case of a maker, acceptor or other primary obligor of
a demand instrument, from the date of demand;
(b) in all other cases from the date of accrual of the cause of
action.