Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > {More Environmental Topics}  > Conservation  > North Carolina General Statutes 143-215.6A - Enforcement procedures: civil penalties
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 143-215.6A - Enforcement procedures: civil penalties
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 143 > Article 21 > § 143-215.6A - Enforcement procedures: civil penalties
(a) A civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) may be assessed by the Secretary against any person who:
(1) Violates any classification, standard, limitation, or management practice established pursuant to Gen. Stat. 143-214.1, 143-214.2, or 143-215.
(2) Is required but fails to apply for or to secure a permit required by Gen. Stat. 143-215.1, or who violates or fails to act in accordance with the terms, conditions, or requirements of such permit or any other permit or certification issued pursuant to authority conferred by this Part, including pretreatment permits issued by local governments and laboratory certifications.
(3) Violates or fails to act in accordance with the terms, conditions, or requirements of any special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to Gen. Stat. 143-215.2.
(4) Fails to file, submit, or make available, as the case may be, any documents, data, or reports required by this Article or Gen. Stat. 143-355(k) relating to water use information.
(5) Refuses access to the Commission or its duly designated representative to any premises for the purpose of conducting a lawful inspection provided for in this Article.
(6) Violates a rule of the Commission implementing this Part, Part 2A of this Article, or Gen. Stat. 143-355(k).
* * *
(a1) For purposes of this section, the term "Part" includes Part 1A of this Article.
(b) If any action or failure to act for which a penalty may be assessed under this section is continuous, the Secretary may assess a penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per day for so long as the violation continues, unless otherwise stipulated.
(b1) The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in the case of a continuing violation, more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day, against a violator only if a civil penalty has been imposed against the violator within the five years preceding the violation. The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or, in the case of a continuing violation, more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per day for so long as the violation continues, for a violation of subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section only if the Secretary determines that the violation is intentional.
(c) In determining the amount of the penalty the Secretary shall consider the factors set out in Gen. Stat. 143B-282.1(b). The procedures set out in Gen. Stat. 143B-282.1 shall apply to civil penalty assessments that are presented to the Commission for final agency decision.
* * *