Home  > For Small Business  > Marketing  > Telemarketing  > North Carolina General Statutes 75-101 - Definitions
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 75-101 - Definitions
* * *
b. The consumer's inquiry or application regarding a product or service offered by the seller within the three months immediately preceding the date of a telephone solicitation.
(6) Express invitation or permission. Any invitation or permission that is registered by the telephone subscriber on an independent form and that contains the telephone number to which calls can be placed and the signature of the telephone subscriber. The form may be completed and signed electronically.
(7) Person. Any individual, business establishment, business, or other legal entity.
(8) Telemarketing Sales Rule. The federal regulation promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission, 16 C.F.R. Part 310 (January 29, 2003 Edition), as amended, to implement the Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act, 15 U.S.C. 6101-6108, as amended.
(9) Telephone solicitation. A voice communication, whether prerecorded, live, or a facsimile, over a telephone line or wireless telephone network or via a commercial mobile radio service that is made by a telephone solicitor to a telephone subscriber for the purpose of soliciting or encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services; obtaining or providing information that will or may be used for that purpose; soliciting or encouraging a telephone subscriber's participation in any contest, sweepstakes, raffle, or lottery, whether legal or illegal; or obtaining a charitable donation. "Telephone solicitation" also includes those transactions that are defined as "telemarketing" under the Telemarketing Sales Rule.
(10) Telephone solicitor. Any individual, business establishment, business, or other legal entity doing business in this State that, directly or through salespersons or agents, makes or attempts to make telephone solicitations or causes telephone solicitations to be made. "Telephone solicitor" also includes any party defined as a "telemarketer" under the Telemarketing Sales Rule.
(11) Telephone subscriber. An individual who subscribes to a residential telephone service from a local exchange company, a competing local provider certified to do business in North Carolina, or a wireless telephone company; or the individuals living or residing with that individual.
(12) Unsolicited telephone call. A voice communication, whether prerecorded, live, or a facsimile, over a telephone line or wireless telephone network or via a commercial mobile radio service that is made by a person to a telephone subscriber without prior express invitation or permission. (2003-411, s. 3.)
previous sectionArticle 4 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Telemarketing
>My fiancé signed a contract with the great bridal expo on October 6, 5 days ago. The lady implied that we would have 300 plus people stopping by our booth. After signing and paying...
>Sean, Because this is a business-to-business contract, I don't think the usual consumer protections are going to apply to this. Basically, your fiancé's rights are determined by t...
I got a subpoena in regular mail. It was not served or sent by vertices mail. There is a card they want me to full out and return. I was in a caorg someone charged with aggregated ...
Mistake aggravated DUI...
Markups County( terrible auto full)...
See also:
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 75 > Article 4 - Telephone Solicitations
U.S. Code Provisions: Telemarketing
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 87 - Telemarketing And Consumer Fraud And Abuse Prevention
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 113A - Telemarketing Fraud
* * *