Home  > For Small Business  > Marketing  > Telemarketing  > North Carolina General Statutes 75-101 - Definitions
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 75-101 - Definitions
* * *
(3) "Do Not Call" Registry. The registry created and maintained by the Federal Trade Commission pursuant to the Telemarketing Sales Rule. It also means any other telemarketing registry created by the federal government, including the Federal Communications Commission. It also means any registry created by the Attorney General pursuant to Gen. Stat. 75-102(n).
(4) Doing business in this State. To make or cause to be made any telephone solicitation to North Carolina telephone subscribers, whether the telephone solicitations are made from a location inside North Carolina or outside North Carolina.
(5) Established business relationship. A relationship between a seller and a consumer based on:
a. The consumer's purchase, rental, or lease of the seller's goods or services or a financial transaction between the consumer and the seller or one or more of its affiliates within the 18 months immediately preceding the date of a telephone solicitation; or
b. The consumer's inquiry or application regarding a product or service offered by the seller within the three months immediately preceding the date of a telephone solicitation.
(6) Express invitation or permission. Any invitation or permission that is registered by the telephone subscriber on an independent form and that contains the telephone number to which calls can be placed and the signature of the telephone subscriber. The form may be completed and signed electronically.
(7) Person. Any individual, business establishment, business, or other legal entity.
(8) Telemarketing Sales Rule. The federal regulation promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission, 16 C.F.R. Part 310 (January 29, 2003 Edition), as amended, to implement the Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act, 15 U.S.C. 6101-6108, as amended.
(9) Telephone solicitation. A voice communication, whether prerecorded, live, or a facsimile, over a telephone line or wireless telephone network or via a commercial mobile radio service that is made by a telephone solicitor to a telephone subscriber for the purpose of soliciting or encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services; obtaining or providing information that will or may be used for that purpose; soliciting or encouraging a telephone subscriber's participation in any contest, sweepstakes, raffle, or lottery, whether legal or illegal; or obtaining a charitable donation. "Telephone solicitation" also includes those transactions that are defined as "telemarketing" under the Telemarketing Sales Rule.
(10) Telephone solicitor. Any individual, business establishment, business, or other legal entity doing business in this State that, directly or through salespersons or agents, makes or attempts to make telephone solicitations or causes telephone solicitations to be made. "Telephone solicitor" also includes any party defined as a "telemarketer" under the Telemarketing Sales Rule.
(11) Telephone subscriber. An individual who subscribes to a residential telephone service from a local exchange company, a competing local provider certified to do business in North Carolina, or a wireless telephone company; or the individuals living or residing with that individual.
(12) Unsolicited telephone call. A voice communication, whether prerecorded, live, or a facsimile, over a telephone line or wireless telephone network or via a commercial mobile radio service that is made by a person to a telephone subscriber without prior express invitation or permission. (2003-411, s. 3.)
previous sectionArticle 4 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Telemarketing
>My fiancé signed a contract with the great bridal expo on October 6, 5 days ago. The lady implied that we would have 300 plus people stopping by our booth. After signing and paying...
>Sean, Because this is a business-to-business contract, I don't think the usual consumer protections are going to apply to this. Basically, your fiancé's rights are determined by t...
I got a subpoena in regular mail. It was not served or sent by vertices mail. There is a card they want me to full out and return. I was in a caorg someone charged with aggregated ...
Mistake aggravated DUI...
Markups County( terrible auto full)...
See also:
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 75 > Article 4 - Telephone Solicitations
U.S. Code Provisions: Telemarketing
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 87 - Telemarketing And Consumer Fraud And Abuse Prevention
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 113A - Telemarketing Fraud
Federal Regulations: Telemarketing
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 87 - Telemarketing And Consumer Fraud And Abuse Prevention
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 113A - Telemarketing Fraud
Related Articles: Telemarketing
 Q&A: The National Do Not Call Registry
 Q&A for Telemarketers and Sellers About the Do Not Call Provisions of the FTC’s Telemarketing Sales Rule
 Transmitting Caller ID Information
 Complying with the Telemarketing Sales Rule
 Do-Not-Call Registries
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail