Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A felonyup to life
For details, see § 15A-1340.17
Have a question?
Except as otherwise provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2200.5, after notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile’s attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. The court shall transfer the case to superior court for trial as in the case of adults if the felony the juvenile allegedly committed constitutes a Class A felony and (i) the court finds probable cause or (ii) upon notice of the return of a true bill of indictment as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-630 (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 842, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 22, s. 25; 1998-202, s. 6; 2017-57, s. 16D.4(d); 2018-142, s. 23(b); 2023-114, s. 1(b).)