Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Mineral Rights  > North Dakota Code 38-18-06 - Written notice and consent required before permit to surface mine land may be issued
Search the North Dakota Century Code
North Dakota Code 38-18-06 - Written notice and consent required before permit to surface mine land may be issued
North Dakota Code > Title 38 > Chapter 38-18 > § 38-18-06 - Written notice and consent required before permit to surface mine land may be issued
      1.    Before the public service commission may issue a permit to surface mine land, the mineral developer shall give the surface owner written notice of the type of land disturbance or mining operation contemplated by the mineral developer. This notice must sufficiently disclose the plan of work and operations to enable the surface owner to evaluate the extent of the land disturbance on the surface owner's use of the property. The notice must be accompanied by an enlarged United States geological survey topographic map showing the specific locations to be covered by the mining operation. The notice and map must be submitted to the surface owner at least thirty days before the application for a permit to surface mine is to be submitted.
      2.    The public service commission may not issue a permit to surface mine land unless the permit application is accompanied by statements of consent, executed by each surface owner whose land is included within the permit area, to have surface mining conducted upon the surface owner's land. The requirement established by this section is in addition to the requirements of chapter 38-14.1.
      3.    A certified copy of a mineral lease executed by the surface owner in favor of the mineral developer proposing the mining project or the developer's agent, or a certified copy of a surface lease executed by the surface owner in favor of the mineral developer proposing the mining project or the developer's agent, if filed with the application for a permit to surface mine, may be used to fulfill the subsection 2 requirement of a statement of consent to have surface mining conducted. Any previously executed mineral lease or surface lease in favor of the mineral developer, the developer's successors, assigns, or predecessors in title runs with the land and is binding on a subsequent mineral owner or owners or surface owner or owners, as the case may be.
      4.    If the mineral developer desires to have the developer's permit amended to cover additional land, the mineral developer shall file either consent statements or surface or mineral leases executed by the surface owners of such additional land as required by this section with the application to amend the permit to cover additional land. If, in addition, all of the requirements of chapter 38-14.1 are met, the public service commission may issue the amended permit.
      5.    If the mineral owner or the mineral developer is unable to obtain the surface owner's consent, the mineral owner or mineral developer may bring an action in district court to establish the relative rights of the parties and the measure of damages to the
      surface owner. At any time after the filing of any such action and either before or after the final decision of the district court, upon a showing to the satisfaction of the court that the surface owner will be adequately compensated for lost production, lost land value, and loss of the value of improvements due to the mining activity, the court shall issue an order which will authorize the public service commission to issue a permit to surface mine land without the consent which would otherwise be required by this section. In the event the damages awarded by the court to the surface owner exceed the amount tendered or otherwise provided for, the court shall award to the surface owner reasonable attorney's fees in addition to any other sums determined to be due to the surface owner.
previous sectionChapter 38-18 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Mineral Rights
my wifes father left mineral rrights to her and i when he passed we did get paid some time ago to let a company drill and havent pursued it in some time i would like to find out mo...
My father left mineral rights to me when he passed 11 years ago. They are still in his name with me as POA. I pay taxes on them every year. I have recently heard from Chesapeake ...
I'm looking for information about the North Dakota Century Code 38-18.1 re owner of mineral rights only. What is happening withh changing ownership of mineral rights to land owne...
My client is buying a sub divided lot to build a home on. He is concerned because the title insurance commitment makes an "exception" the coal and other mineral rights. My client...
North Dakota Laws: Mineral Rights
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-08.1 - Geophysical Exploration Requirements
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-09 - Exploration and Production on Publicly Owned Lands
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-10 - Sales and Leases by Personal Representatives
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-11 - Lease of Minerals on Public Lands
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-13.1 - Trusts for Unlocatable Mineral Owners
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-18 - Surface Owner Protection Act
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-18.1 - Termination of Mineral Interest
North Dakota Code > Chapter 38-21 - Exploration Fund
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg