Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Executive Branch  > Ohio Code 117.01 - Auditor of state definitions
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 117.01 - Auditor of state definitions
Ohio Code > Title 1 > Chapter 117 > § 117.01 - Auditor of state definitions
(A) "Color of office" means actually, purportedly, or allegedly done under any law, ordinance, resolution, order, or other pretension to official right, power, or authority.
(B) "Public accountant" means any person who is authorized by Chapter 4701. of the Revised Code to use the designation of certified public accountant or who was registered prior to January 1, 1971 as a public accountant.
(C) "Public money" means any money received, collected by, or due a public official under color of office, as well as any money collected by any individual on behalf of a public office or as a purported representative or agent of the public office.
(D) "Public office" means any state agency, public institution, political subdivision, or other organized body, office, agency, institution, or entity established by the laws of this state for the exercise of any function of government.
(E) "Public official" means any officer, employee, or duly authorized representative or agent of a public office.
(F) "State agency" means every organized body, office, agency, institution, or other entity established by the laws of the state for the exercise of any function of state government.
(G) "Audit" means any of the following:
(1) Any examination, analysis, or inspection of the state’s or a public office’s financial statements or reports;
(2) Any examination, analysis, or inspection of records, documents, books, or any other evidence relating to either of the following:
(a) The collection, receipt, accounting, use, or expenditure of public money by a public office or by a private institution, association, board, or corporation;
(b) The determination by the auditor of state, as required by section 117.11 of the Revised Code, of whether a public office has complied with all the laws, rules, ordinances, or orders pertaining to the public office.
(3) Any other type of examination, analysis, or inspection of a public office or of a private institution, association, board, or corporation receiving public money that is conducted according to generally accepted or governmental auditing standards established by rule pursuant to section 117.19 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 03-12-2001
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Executive Branch
this section says file a petition. what it the form number? form name? There are numerous petitions....
What legal rights do state Corrections Officers have to detain a visitor that is found violating correctional policys or possesing criminal contraband?...
LawServer I have a social media question..I recently placed an ad on a dating website. I placed the ad at home on my computer. I did not mention any aspects of my employer what so...
thomas This e-mail address is being protected from spambots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it : ... LawServer I have a social media question..I recently placed an ad on a dating website. I placed the ad at home on my computer. I did not mention ...
I need to file a complaint on our HOA Board who has breached our secret ballot vote for Board of Directors as well as breaching the requirements of serving a 30 day notice for our ...
Page fails to say to whom a petition for waiver or variance is to be addressed for FREC in Florida. Is the petition the same as for Petition for Declaratory Statement? Or is it a...
Ohio Laws: Executive Branch
Ohio Code > Title 1 > Chapter 107 - Governor
Ohio Code > Title 1 > Chapter 108 - Lieutenant Governor
Ohio Code > Title 1 > Chapter 109 - Attorney General
Ohio Code > Title 1 > Chapter 111 - Secretary Of State
Ohio Code > Title 1 > Chapter 113 - Treasurer Of State
Ohio Code > Title 1 > Chapter 115 - Auditor Of State
Ohio Code > Title 1 > Chapter 117 - Auditor Of State
U.S. Code Provisions: Executive Branch
U.S. Code > Title 3 - The President
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part II - Department Of Justice
Federal Regulations: Executive Branch
U.S. Code > Title 3 - The President
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part II - Department Of Justice
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail