§ 9.01 Official records – preserving and maintaining
§ 9.02 Inspection and review of financial institution records
§ 9.03 Newsletters of political subdivisions
§ 9.04 State funds for nontherapeutic abortion benefits
* * *
  • Charitable bingo game: means any bingo game described in division (O)(1) or (2) of this section that is conducted by a charitable organization that has obtained a license pursuant to section 2915. See Ohio Code 2915.01
  • Charitable instant bingo organization: means an organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under subsection 501(a) and described in subsection 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is a charitable organization as defined in this section. See Ohio Code 2915.01
  • charitable organization: means either of the following:
    (1) An organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under subsection 501(a) and described in subsection 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;
    (2) A volunteer rescue service organization, volunteer firefighter's organization, veteran's organization, fraternal organization, or sporting organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under subsection 501(c)(4), (c)(7), (c)(8), (c)(10), or (c)(19) of the Internal Revenue Code. See Ohio Code 2915.01
  • Charitable purpose: means that the net profit of bingo, other than instant bingo or electronic instant bingo, is used by, or is given, donated, or otherwise transferred to, any of the following:
    (1) Any organization that is described in subsection 509(a)(1), 509(a)(2), or 509(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is either a governmental unit or an organization that is tax exempt under subsection 501(a) and described in subsection 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code;
    (2) A veteran's organization that is a post, chapter, or organization of veterans, or an auxiliary unit or society of, or a trust or foundation for, any such post, chapter, or organization organized in the United States or any of its possessions, at least seventy-five per cent of the members of which are veterans and substantially all of the other members of which are individuals who are spouses, widows, or widowers of veterans, or such individuals, provided that no part of the net earnings of such post, chapter, or organization inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, and further provided that the net profit is used by the post, chapter, or organization for the charitable purposes set forth in division (B)(12) of section 5739. See Ohio Code 2915.01
  • Charity: An agency, institution, or organization in existence and operating for the benefit of an indefinite number of persons and conducted for educational, religious, scientific, medical, or other beneficent purposes.
  • Chief executive: means the chief executive of the municipal corporation in which a municipal court, other than a county-operated municipal court, is located, and means the respective chairman of the board of county commissioners of the county in which a county-operated municipal court is located. See Ohio Code 1901.03
  • Child: means a person who is under eighteen years of age, except that the juvenile court has jurisdiction over any person who is adjudicated an unruly child prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age, and, for purposes of that jurisdiction related to that adjudication, a person who is so adjudicated an unruly child shall be deemed a "child" until the person attains twenty-one years of age. See Ohio Code 2151.011
  • Child: means a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) to (8) of this section. See Ohio Code 2152.02
  • Child: includes child by adoption. See Ohio Code 1.59
  • Child: means an individual, whether over or under the age of majority, who is or is alleged to be owed a duty of support by the individual's parent or who is or is alleged to be the beneficiary of a support order directed to the parent. See Ohio Code 3115.102
  • Child care cost: means annual out-of-pocket costs for the care and supervision of a child or children subject to the order that is related to work or employment training. See Ohio Code 3119.01
  • child support enforcement agency: means a child support enforcement agency designated under former section 2301. See Ohio Code 3119.01
  • Child support order: means either a court child support order or an administrative child support order. See Ohio Code 3119.01
  • Child-support order: means a support order for a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state or foreign country. See Ohio Code 3115.102
  • Child-victim offender: means a person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing, or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing any child-victim oriented offense. See Ohio Code 2950.01
  • Child-victim oriented offense: means any of the following violations or offenses committed by a person, regardless of the person's age, when the victim is under eighteen years of age and is not a child of the person who commits the violation:
    (1) A violation of division (A)(1), (2), (3), or (5) of section 2905. See Ohio Code 2950.01
  • Circumstantial evidence: All evidence except eyewitness testimony.
  • City treasurer: means the treasurer of the municipal corporation in which a municipal court, other than a county-operated municipal court, is located. See Ohio Code 1901.03
  • City treasury: means the treasury of the municipal corporation in which a municipal court, other than a county-operated municipal court, is located. See Ohio Code 1901.03
  • Civil forfeiture: The loss of ownership of property used to conduct illegal activity.
  • claim: means a claim for an award of reparations made under sections 2743. See Ohio Code 2743.01
* * *