As used in this chapter:
    (1) Any hospital that is verified by the American college of surgeons as an adult or pediatric trauma center;
    (2) Any hospital that is operating as an adult or pediatric trauma center under provisional status pursuant to section 3727. See Ohio Code 4765.01
* * *
    (d) Significant, permanent disability. See Ohio Code 4765.01
(A) “First responder” means an individual who holds a current, valid certificate issued under section 4765.30 of the Revised Code to practice as a first responder.
(B) “Emergency medical technician-basic” or “EMT-basic” means an individual who holds a current, valid certificate issued under section 4765.30 of the Revised Code to practice as an emergency medical technician-basic.
(C) “Emergency medical technician-intermediate” or “EMT-I” means an individual who holds a current, valid certificate issued under section 4765.30 of the Revised Code to practice as an emergency medical technician-intermediate.
(D) “Emergency medical technician-paramedic” or “paramedic” means an individual who holds a current, valid certificate issued under section 4765.30 of the Revised Code to practice as an emergency medical technician-paramedic.
(E) “Ambulance” means any motor vehicle that is used, or is intended to be used, for the purpose of responding to emergency medical situations, transporting emergency patients, and administering emergency medical service to patients before, during, or after transportation.
(F) “Cardiac monitoring” means a procedure used for the purpose of observing and documenting the rate and rhythm of a patient’s heart by attaching electrical leads from an electrocardiograph monitor to certain points on the patient’s body surface.
(G) “Emergency medical service” means any of the services that first responders, emergency medical technicians-basic, emergency medical technicians-intermediate, and paramedics are authorized to perform pursuant to rules adopted by the state board of emergency medical, fire, and transportation services under section 4765.11 of the Revised Code. “Emergency medical service” includes such services performed before or during any transport of a patient, including transports between hospitals and transports to and from helicopters.
(H) “Emergency medical service organization” means a public or private organization using first responders, EMTs-basic, EMTs-I, or paramedics, or a combination of first responders, EMTs-basic, EMTs-I, and paramedics, to provide emergency medical services.
(I) “Physician” means an individual who holds a current, valid license issued under Chapter 4731 of the Revised Code authorizing the practice of medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery.
(J) “Registered nurse” means an individual who holds a current, valid license issued under Chapter 4723 of the Revised Code authorizing the practice of nursing as a registered nurse.
(K) “Volunteer” means a person who provides services either for no compensation or for compensation that does not exceed the actual expenses incurred in providing the services or in training to provide the services.
(L) “Emergency medical service personnel” means first responders, emergency medical technicians-basic, emergency medical technicians-intermediate, emergency medical technicians-paramedic, and persons who provide medical direction to such persons.
(M) “Hospital” has the same meaning as in section 3727.01 of the Revised Code.
(N) “Trauma” or “traumatic injury” means severe damage to or destruction of tissue that satisfies both of the following conditions:
(1) It creates a significant risk of any of the following:
(a) Loss of life;
(b) Loss of a limb;
(c) Significant, permanent disfigurement;
(d) Significant, permanent disability.
(2) It is caused by any of the following:
(a) Blunt or penetrating injury;
(b) Exposure to electromagnetic, chemical, or radioactive energy;
(c) Drowning, suffocation, or strangulation;
(d) A deficit or excess of heat.
(O) “Trauma victim” or “trauma patient” means a person who has sustained a traumatic injury.
* * *