Oregon Statutes 109.065 – Establishing parentage
(1) Parentage may be established between a person and a child by:
(a) The person having given birth to the child;
(b) An unrebutted presumption of parentage under ORS § 109.070;
(c) An adjudication of the person’s maternity or paternity;
(d) Adoption of the child by the person;
(e) An effective acknowledgment of paternity by the man under ORS § 109.070 or pursuant to the laws of another state, unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged;
(f) Establishment of paternity by an administrative order issued pursuant to ORS § 25.501 to 25.556;
(g) Filiation proceedings; or
(h) Parentage being established or declared by another provision of law.
(2) A person is the mother of a child to whom the person gives birth. [2017 c.651 § 2; 2019 c.13 § 28]
109.065 was added to and made a part of ORS Chapter 109 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.