Rhode Island General Laws 34-10-20. Spite fences
A fence or other structure in the nature of a fence which unnecessarily exceeds six feet (6?) in height and is maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property, shall be deemed a private nuisance, and any owner or occupant who is injured, either in the comfort or enjoyment of his or her estate thereby, may have an action to recover damages for the injury.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 126, § 16, as enacted by P.L. 1909, ch. 416, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 182, § 20; G.L. 1938, ch. 645, § 20; G.L. 1956, § 34-10-20.