Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Finances  > Tax Law  > Rhode Island General Laws 44-5-1. Powers of city or town electors to levy -- Date of assessment of valuations
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 44-5-1. Powers of city or town electors to levy -- Date of assessment of valuations
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 44 > Chapter 44-5 > § 44-5-1 - Powers of city or town electors to levy -- Date of assessment of valuations
The electors of any city or town qualified to vote on any proposition to impose a tax or for the expenditure of money, when legally assembled, may levy a tax for the purposes authorized by law, on the ratable property of the city or town, either in a sum certain, or in a sum not less than a certain sum and not more than a certain sum. The tax is apportioned upon the assessed valuations as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M. midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of city or town valuations.
previous sectionChapter 44-5 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Tax Law
Are the lease of rail cars used to deliver products to customers subject to S.C. Sales Tax?...
How do you stop a Convict Organization from stopping you from Progressing due to prior ideologies established by convicted forefathers that's already been abolished away ever since...
Where do you find your North Dakota mobile home tax permit number?...
Question: I am a teacher attending college with less than 10credits to graduate with a BA Elementary education. I claimed a deduction for tuition and fees on the federal return ...
Is a poly center porting poly diaphragm pump used in chemical treating in a well exempt from sales tax....
if i was denied before i received my money why would i be audited and charged again ....
See also:
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 44 - Taxation
U.S. Code Provisions: Tax Law
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 10B - State Taxation Of Income From Interstate Commerce
U.S. Code > Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Comments (2)add comment
Carol A Cummings: ...
Why is it important for the tax acessor to certify the tax roll?
1
December 28, 2011
Steven Daily: ...
The tax roll is a list of all property that is subject to taxes, and certification makes a document official, so certifying the tax roll is an important step in the overall tax assessment and collection process.
2
January 03, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail