Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > Non-Profit Corporations  > South Carolina Code 33-31-1423. Appeal from denial of reinstatement
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 33-31-1423. Appeal from denial of reinstatement
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 31 > § 33-31-1423 - Appeal from denial of reinstatement
(a) The Secretary of State, upon denying a corporation's application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution, shall serve the corporation by registered or certified mail addressed to its registered agent at its registered office or to the office of the secretary of the corporation at its principal office with a written notice that explains the reason or reasons for denial.
(b) The corporation may appeal the denial of reinstatement to the court of common pleas for Richland County within thirty days after service of the notice of denial is perfected. The corporation appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies of the Secretary of State's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's application for reinstatement, and the Secretary of State's notice of denial.
(c) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State to reinstate the dissolved corporation or may take other action the court considers appropriate.
(d) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings.
previous sectionSouth Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Non-Profit Corporations
If a 1976 corporation homeowners association failed to adopt any bylaws and in 2007 filed them finally in the county in which the townhomes were, but the articles and by laws were...
Suzanne, Unless the association has been legally dissolved, it can continue operating, despite problems with its corporate formalities. To use an analogy, Citibank has to file a va...
501c7 (country club) wants to dissolve and sell to or form a for-profit corp. Would sell shares to interested parties. Would sell $500,000.00 in shares to raise enough money to mak...
Must a vote on an issue be held during a regular membership meeting? If the answer is yes, if a quorum is not met, may the vote still be taken and is it binding?...
Is the board of a 501c3 non-profit obligated to provide minutes to their meetings if requested by a stakeholder? In the event of an animal shelter, would a donor or volunteer be co...
If the president of a board says something to a child (member) in her vehicle on personal time. Then that child repeats it to another child (member) during company time is the boa...
South Carolina Laws: Non-Profit Corporations
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 31 - South Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 36 - Corporations Not-For-Profit Financed By Federal Or State Loans
Related Articles: Non-Profit Corporations
 Tennessee Attorney General Issues Opinion on Electronic Records
 Non-Profit Organization
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail