Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Hazardous Products and Materials  > Elevator Safety  > South Carolina Code 41-16-100. Operating certificates
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 41-16-100. Operating certificates
South Carolina Code > Title 41 > Chapter 16 > § 41-16-100 - Operating certificates
Operating certificates must be issued by the commissioner to the owner of every facility when the inspection report indicates compliance with the applicable provisions of this chapter. However, no certificates may be issued if the fees required by Section 41-16-140 have not been paid. Certificates must be issued within thirty days after determination by the department that all deficiencies found upon inspection have been corrected and all fees have been paid. No facility may be operated after the thirty days or after any extension granted by the commissioner has expired, unless an operating certificate has been issued.
The operating certificate shall indicate the type of equipment for which it is issued and, in the case of elevators, shall state whether passenger or freight, and also shall state the contract load and speed for each facility. The certificate must be posted conspicuously in the car of an elevator or on or near a dumbwaiter, escalator, moving walk, handicap lift, or manlift.
previous sectionSouth Carolina Elevator Code Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
South Carolina Code > Title 41 > Chapter 16 - South Carolina Elevator Code
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail