Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Hazardous Products and Materials  > Elevator Safety  > South Carolina Code 41-16-180. Civil penalties
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 41-16-180. Civil penalties
South Carolina Code > Title 41 > Chapter 16 > § 41-16-180 - Civil penalties
1. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to register a facility as required by Section 41-16-60 may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for each facility not registered.
2. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to correct a violation of any safety standard promulgated pursuant to this chapter after being given written notice by the commissioner of the standard and of the time set for its correction may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each such violation.
3. Any owner, operator, or installation contractor who begins alteration, relocation, or installation of a facility before permits are issued pursuant to Sections 41-16-80 or 41-16-90 may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than two times the applicable permit fee.
4. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to report an accident which results in serious injury to any person other than an employee of the owner or operator may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars.
5. Any owner, operator, or management company who operates a facility after an order of the commissioner declaring that facility dormant, temporarily decommissioned, or otherwise ineligible for an operating permit may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each such violation.
6. All amounts collected under this section must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State.
7. Any owner, operator, management company, or contractor affected or aggrieved by (a) any act of the commissioner, (b) any citation issued by the commissioner, (c) any penalty assessed by the commissioner, or (d) any abatement period set by the commissioner may petition the commissioner within thirty days of notice of the act complained of for administrative review. The provisions of Article II (Administrative Procedures) of Act 176 of 1977, as amended, shall govern contested cases of this nature.
previous sectionSouth Carolina Elevator Code Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
South Carolina Code > Title 41 > Chapter 16 - South Carolina Elevator Code
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail