South Dakota Codified Laws 23A-44-2. (Rule 48(a)) Dismissal of charges by prosecution–Defendant’s consent required during trial
A prosecuting attorney may file a dismissal of an indictment, information, or complaint and the prosecution shall thereupon terminate. Such a dismissal may not be filed during a trial without the consent of the defendant.