Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Hazardous Products and Materials  > South Dakota Laws 49-28A-3 - Adoption of federal regulations--Violation as misdemeanor
Search the South Dakota Codified Laws
South Dakota Laws 49-28A-3 - Adoption of federal regulations--Violation as misdemeanor
South Dakota Laws > Title 49 > Chapter 28A > § 49-28A-3 - Adoption of federal regulations--Violation as misdemeanor
The state hereby adopts Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, subtitle B, chapter I, subchapter A, part 107 (subparts F and G only) and subchapter C, parts 171 to 180, inclusive, as amended through January 1, 2010, and Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, subtitle B, chapter III, subchapter B, part 387 and parts 390 to 397, inclusive, as amended through January 1, 2010, with the following modifications:
             (1)      All references to interstate operations shall also include intrastate operations except that drivers and motor carriers operating intrastate vehicles and combinations of vehicles with three axles or less or with a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than twenty-six thousand pounds which are not used to transport hazardous materials requiring placarding under part 177, or designed to transport more than fifteen passengers, including the driver, are not subject to parts 390-397;
             (2)      For the purposes of part 391.11(b)(1), a driver shall be at least twenty-one years old if engaged in interstate commerce, or transporting hazardous material of a type or quantity requiring placarding under part 177, or operating a vehicle designed to transport more than fifteen passengers, including the driver. All other drivers shall be at least sixteen years of age;
             (3)      Intrastate drivers are exempt from the physical requirements of part 391.41.
     Any violation of part 387 and parts 390 to 396, inclusive, the motor carrier safety requirements governing the qualifications of drivers, driving of motor vehicles, parts and accessories necessary for safe operation, notification and reporting of accidents, assistance with investigations and special studies, hours of service of drivers, inspection, repair, and maintenance is a Class 2 misdemeanor. Any violation of the hazardous materials regulations pertaining to registration of cargo tank motor vehicles, registration of persons who offer or transport hazardous materials, general information, regulations and definitions, hazardous materials tables, hazardous materials communication regulations, and test and inspection marking requirements found in parts 107 (subparts F and G only), 171, 172, and 178 to 180, inclusive, is a Class 2 misdemeanor. Any violation of the hazardous materials regulations pertaining to packaging, prohibited shipments, loading and unloading, segregation and separation, retesting and inspection of cargo tanks, and other carriage by regulations found in parts 173 to 180, inclusive, or violation of the driving and parking rules in part 397, is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
previous sectionChapter 28A Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Hazardous Products and Materials
is there a Vehicle Code 146011 for anything re.chemical transporting?/...
Question: Does the State of Florida regulate recycled antifreeze products both pre-diluted and concentrate? Does recycled antifreeze sold in Florida have to meet ASTM D6471, D647...
I have some questions about this statute....
Can a no oppossition motion still be filed in the Appellate Term by the Appellate if the 5704(a) motion was not oppossed by the Plantiff , yet denied by the Appellate Term? Is th...
South Dakota Laws: Hazardous Products and Materials
South Dakota Laws > Title 34 > Chapter 21 - Radiation And Uranium Resources Exposure Control
South Dakota Laws > Title 34 > Chapter 38 - Flammable And Combustible Liquids
South Dakota Laws > Title 34 > Chapter 40 - Subcutaneous Injection Devices
South Dakota Laws > Title 34 > Chapter 42 - Portable Oil-Fueled Heaters
South Dakota Laws > Title 49 > Chapter 28A - Hazardous Material Transportation Safety
U.S. Code Provisions: Hazardous Products and Materials
U.S. Code Title 49 > Subtitle III > Chapter 51 - Transportation Of Hazardous Material
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 30 - Hazardous Substances
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 53 - Toxic Substances Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 38 - Dumping Of Medical Waste By Public Vessels
Federal Regulations: Hazardous Products and Materials
U.S. Code Title 49 > Subtitle III > Chapter 51 - Transportation Of Hazardous Material
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 30 - Hazardous Substances
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 53 - Toxic Substances Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 38 - Dumping Of Medical Waste By Public Vessels
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail