Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Violent Crimes  > Assault  > Texas Penal Code 22.02 - Aggravated Assault
Search the Texas Codes
Texas Penal Code 22.02 - Aggravated Assault
Texas Codes > Penal Code > Title 5 > Chapter 22 > § 22.02. Aggravated Assault
(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in Sec. 22.01 and the person:
     (1)  causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; or
     (2)  uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.
     (b)  An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if:
     (1)  the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code;
     (2)  regardless of whether the offense is committed under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), the offense is committed:
     (A)  by a public servant acting under color of the servant's office or employment;
     (B)  against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or performance of an official duty as a public servant;
     (C)  in retaliation against or on account of the service of another as a witness, prospective witness, informant, or person who has reported the occurrence of a crime; or
     (D)  against a person the actor knows is a security officer while the officer is performing a duty as a security officer; or
     (3)  the actor is in a motor vehicle, as defined by Section 501.002, Transportation Code, and:
     (A)  knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of a habitation, building, or vehicle;
     (B)  is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied; and
     (C)  in discharging the firearm, causes serious bodily injury to any person.
     (c)  The actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant or a security officer if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment as a public servant or status as a security officer.
     (d)  In this section, "security officer" means a commissioned security officer as defined by Section 1702.002, Occupations Code, or a noncommissioned security officer registered under Section 1702.221, Occupations Code.
previousChapter 22 Table of Contentsnext
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
Texas Penal Code > Title 5 > Chapter 22 - Assaultive Offenses
U.S. Code Provisions: Assault
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 7 - Assault
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail