20A-7-202.5.  Initial fiscal impact statement — Preparation of statement — Challenge to statement.
(1)  Within three working days after the day on which the lieutenant governor receives an initiative application, the lieutenant governor shall submit a copy of the initiative application to the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst.
* * *
    (3)  Within 25 calendar days after the day on which the lieutenant governor delivers a copy of the initiative application, the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst shall:
    (a)  deliver a copy of the initial fiscal impact statement to the lieutenant governor’s office; and
    (b)  mail a copy of the initial fiscal impact statement to the first five sponsors named in the initiative application.
    (4)
    (a)
    (i)  Three or more of the sponsors of the initiative petition may, within 20 calendar days after the day on which the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst delivers the initial fiscal impact statement to the lieutenant governor’s office, file a petition with the appropriate court, alleging that the initial fiscal impact statement, taken as a whole, is an inaccurate estimate of the fiscal impact of the initiative.
    (ii)  After receipt of the appeal, the court shall direct the lieutenant governor to send notice of the petition filed with the court to:
    (A)  any person or group that has filed an argument with the lieutenant governor’s office for or against the initiative that is the subject of the challenge; and
    (B)  any political issues committee established under Section 20A-11-801 that has filed written or electronic notice with the lieutenant governor that identifies the name, mailing or email address, and telephone number of the person designated to receive notice about any issues relating to the initiative.
    (b)
    (i)  There is a presumption that the initial fiscal impact statement prepared by the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst is based upon reasonable assumptions, uses reasonable data, and applies accepted analytical methods to present the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
    (ii)  The court may not revise the contents of, or direct the revision of, the initial fiscal impact statement unless the plaintiffs rebut the presumption by clear and convincing evidence that establishes that the initial fiscal impact statement, taken as a whole, is an inaccurate statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
    (iii)  The court may refer an issue related to the initial fiscal impact statement to a master to examine the issue and make a report in accordance with Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 53.
    (c)  The court shall certify to the lieutenant governor a fiscal impact statement for the initiative that meets the requirements of this section.
    Amended by Chapter 107, 2023 General Session