20A-7-502.5.  Initial fiscal and legal impact statement — Preparation of statement.
(1)  Within three business days after the day on which the local clerk receives an initiative application, the local clerk shall submit a copy of the initiative application to the county, city, or town‘s budget officer.
* * *
    (ii)  If the proposed law is estimated to have a fiscal impact, the local budget officer shall include a summary statement in the initial fiscal impact and legal statement in substantially the following form:
         “The (title of the local budget officer) estimates that the law proposed by this initiative would result in a total fiscal expense/savings of $______, which includes a (type of tax or taxes) tax increase/decrease of $______ and a $______ increase/decrease in public debt.”
    (iii)  If the estimated fiscal impact of the proposed law is highly variable or is otherwise difficult to reasonably express in a summary statement, the local budget officer may include in the summary statement a brief explanation that identifies those factors affecting the variability or difficulty of the estimate.
    (iv)  If the proposed law would increase taxes, the local budget officer shall include a summary statement in the initial fiscal impact and legal statement in substantially the following form:
         “This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent increase in the current tax rate.”
    (3)  The budget officer shall prepare an unbiased, good faith estimate of the cost of printing and distributing information related to the initiative petition in the voter information pamphlet as required by Section 20A-7-402.
    (4)  Within 20 calendar days after the day on which the local clerk submits a copy of the proposed law under Subsection (1), the budget officer shall:
    (a)  deliver a copy of the initial fiscal impact and legal statement to the local clerk’s office; and
    (b)  mail a copy of the initial fiscal impact and legal statement to the first three sponsors named in the initiative application.
    Amended by Chapter 107, 2023 General Session