63G-6a-1802.  Appeal to Utah Court of Appeals.
(1)
(a) the Utah Supreme Court;
(b) the Utah Court of Appeals;
(c) the Judicial Council;
(d) a state judicial district; or
(e) an office, committee, subcommittee, or other organization within the state judicial branch. See Utah Code 63G-6a-103
  • Legislative procurement unit: means :
    (a) the Legislature;
    (b) the Senate;
    (c) the House of Representatives;
    (d) a staff office of the Legislature, the Senate, or the House of Representatives; or
    (e) a committee, subcommittee, commission, or other organization:
    (i) within the state legislative branch; or
    (ii)
    (A) that is created by statute to advise or make recommendations to the Legislature;
    (B) the membership of which includes legislators; and
    (C) for which the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel provides staff support. See Utah Code 63G-6a-103
  • Local government procurement unit: means :
    (a) a county, municipality, or project entity, and each office of the county, municipality, or project entity, unless:
    (i) the county or municipality adopts a procurement code by ordinance; or
    (ii) the project entity adopts a procurement code through the process described in Section 11-13-316;
    (b)
    (i) a county or municipality that has adopted this entire chapter by ordinance, and each office or agency of that county or municipality; and
    (ii) a project entity that has adopted this entire chapter through the process described in Subsection 11-13-316; or
    (c) a county, municipality, or project entity, and each office of the county, municipality, or project entity that has adopted a portion of this chapter to the extent that:
    (i) a term in the ordinance is used in the adopted chapter; or
    (ii) a term in the ordinance is used in the language a project entity adopts in its procurement code through the process described in Section 11-13-316. See Utah Code 63G-6a-103
  • Nonadopting local government procurement unit: means :
    (a) a county or municipality that has not adopted 16, 17, 18, and 19; and
    (b) each office or agency of a county or municipality described in Subsection (50)(a). See Utah Code 63G-6a-103
  • Person: means :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Procurement: means the acquisition of a procurement item through an expenditure of public funds, or an agreement to expend public funds, including an acquisition through a public-private partnership. See Utah Code 63G-6a-103
  • Protest officer: means :
    (a) for the division or an independent procurement unit:
    (i) the procurement official;
    (ii) the procurement official's designee who is an employee of the procurement unit; or
    (iii) a person designated by rule made by the rulemaking authority; or
    (b) for a procurement unit other than an independent procurement unit, the chief procurement officer or the chief procurement officer's designee who is an employee of the division . See Utah Code 63G-6a-103
  • Public transit district: means a public transit district organized under 8. See Utah Code 63G-6a-103
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • (a)  As provided in this part:
    (i)  a person may appeal a dismissal of an appeal by the board chair under Subsection 63G-6a-1702(5)(b)(ii)(A);
    (ii)  a person who receives an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel may appeal that decision;
    (iii)  subject to Subsection (2), a procurement unit, other than a legislative procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement unit, or a public transit district, may appeal an adverse decision by a procurement appeals panel; and
    (iv)  a person who receives an adverse decision in a protest relating to a legislative procurement unit, a judicial procurement unit, a nonadopting local government procurement unit, or a public transit district may appeal that decision.
    (b)  A person seeking to appeal a dismissal or decision under Subsection (1)(a) shall file a notice of appeal with the Utah Court of Appeals within seven days after the dismissal or decision.
  • (2)  A procurement unit may not appeal the decision of a procurement appeals panel, unless the appeal is:
    (a)  recommended by the protest officer involved; and
    (b)  except for a procurement unit that is not represented by the attorney general’s office, approved by the attorney general.
    (3)  A person appealing a dismissal, decision, or protest under this section may not base the appeal on a ground not specified in the proceeding from which the appeal is taken.
    (4)  The Utah Court of Appeals:
    (a)  shall consider the appeal as an appellate court;
    (b)  may not hear the matter as a trial de novo; and
    (c)  may not overturn a finding, dismissal, or decision unless the finding, dismissal, or decision, is arbitrary and capricious or clearly erroneous.
    (5)  The Utah Court of Appeals is encouraged to:
    (a)  give an appeal made under this section priority; and
    (b)  consider the appeal and render a decision in an expeditious manner.
    Amended by Chapter 348, 2017 General Session