Home  > For Everyone  > Wills and Estates  > Trusts  > Utah Code 75-7-1005. Limitation of action against trustee
Search the Utah Code
Utah Code 75-7-1005. Limitation of action against trustee
Utah Code > Title 75 > Chapter 7 > § 75-7-1005 - Limitation of action against trustee
     (1) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than six months after the date that the beneficiary or a person who may represent and bind the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
     (2) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
     (3) If Subsection (1) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within one year after the first to occur of:
     (a) the removal, resignation, or death of the trustee;
     (b) the termination of the beneficiary's interest in the trust; or
     (c) the termination of the trust.
     (4) This section does not preclude an action to recover for fraud or misrepresentation related to the report.
previous sectionChapter 7 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Trusts
I need a form for La. inter vivos trusts...
What do you do when you can't get a short form from the register of wills because you have a felony?...
need a attorney asap have alot of statues broken...
Harry, What exactly are you trying to do? File an existing will for probate? Steve Daily LawServer.com...
I am the named Trustee of my Sister's Revocable Living Trust. She passed away. The Trust is simple as nothing is in it except the house and a small life insurance policy. Am I o...
Lisa, I am sorry for your loss. Nothing legally requires someone to retain an attorney in order to fulfill the duties of a trustee. Especially if the trust is large or complex, ho...
Utah Laws: Trusts
Utah Code > Title 7 > Chapter 5 - Trust Business
Utah Code > Title 22 - Fiduciaries and Trusts
Utah Code > Title 50 - Pools and Trusts
Utah Code > Title 75 > Chapter 7 - Utah Uniform Trust Code
Tennessee Code > Title 65 > Chapter 3 > Part 1 > § 65-3-117. Depositions
The department of transportation shall, in all cases, have a right in its discretion to issue proper process and take depositions instead of compelling personal attendance of witnesses.
[Acts 1897, ch. 10, § 10; Shan., § 3059a34; Code 1932, § 5410; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 65-319; Acts 1995, ch. 305, § 10.]
previous sectionPart 1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Utilities
Federal Regulations: Utilities
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Wills and Estates, Personal Injury
www.gabriellawyers.com/
K. Page Kistler, P.C.
Sigma Building 1080 Laskin Road, Suite 104
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.kpagekistler.com/
Rod K. Sutherland Attorney at Law
Virgina Beach, VA Estate planning Lawyer
Oceana Center One 484 Viking Drive, Suite 120
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.rodsutherlandlaw.com/
monotone-frail