Home  > For Everyone  > Wills and Estates  > Trusts  > Utah Code 75-7-509. Limitations on presentation of claims
Search the Utah Code
Utah Code 75-7-509. Limitations on presentation of claims
Utah Code > Title 75 > Chapter 7 > § 75-7-509 - Limitations on presentation of claims
     (1) All claims against a deceased settlor which arose before the death of the deceased settlor, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the deceased settlor's estate, the trustee, the trust estate, and the beneficiaries of the deceased settlor's trust, unless presented within the earlier of the following:
     (a) one year after the settlor's death; or
     (b) the time provided by Subsection 75-7-508(2) or (3) for creditors who are given actual notice, and where notice is published, within the time provided in Subsection 75-7-508(1) for all claims barred by publication.
     (2) In all events, claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the deceased settlor's domicile are also barred in this state.
     (3) All claims against a deceased settlor's estate or trust estate which arise at or after the death of the settlor, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis are barred against the deceased settlor's estate, the trustee, the trust estate, and the beneficiaries of the deceased settlor, unless presented as follows:
     (a) a claim based on a contract with the trustee within three months after performance by the trustee is due; or
     (b) any other claim within the later of three months after it arises, or the time specified in Subsection (1).
     (4) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
     (a) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the deceased settlor's estate or the trust estate;
     (b) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the deceased settlor or the trustee for which he is protected by liability insurance;
     (c) collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the trustee or by the attorney or accountant for the trustee of the trust estate; or
     (d) the right to recover medical assistance provided to the settlor under Title 26, Chapter19, Medical Benefits Recovery Act.
previous sectionChapter 7 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Trusts
I need a form for La. inter vivos trusts...
What do you do when you can't get a short form from the register of wills because you have a felony?...
need a attorney asap have alot of statues broken...
Harry, What exactly are you trying to do? File an existing will for probate? Steve Daily LawServer.com...
I am the named Trustee of my Sister's Revocable Living Trust. She passed away. The Trust is simple as nothing is in it except the house and a small life insurance policy. Am I o...
Lisa, I am sorry for your loss. Nothing legally requires someone to retain an attorney in order to fulfill the duties of a trustee. Especially if the trust is large or complex, ho...
Utah Laws: Trusts
Utah Code > Title 7 > Chapter 5 - Trust Business
Utah Code > Title 22 - Fiduciaries and Trusts
Utah Code > Title 50 - Pools and Trusts
Utah Code > Title 75 > Chapter 7 - Utah Uniform Trust Code
Tennessee Code > Title 65 > Chapter 3 > Part 1 > § 65-3-117. Depositions
The department of transportation shall, in all cases, have a right in its discretion to issue proper process and take depositions instead of compelling personal attendance of witnesses.
[Acts 1897, ch. 10, § 10; Shan., § 3059a34; Code 1932, § 5410; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 65-319; Acts 1995, ch. 305, § 10.]
previous sectionPart 1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Utilities
Federal Regulations: Utilities
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Wills and Estates, Personal Injury
www.gabriellawyers.com/
K. Page Kistler, P.C.
Sigma Building 1080 Laskin Road, Suite 104
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.kpagekistler.com/
Rod K. Sutherland Attorney at Law
Virgina Beach, VA Estate planning Lawyer
Oceana Center One 484 Viking Drive, Suite 120
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.rodsutherlandlaw.com/
monotone-frail