Utah Code 77-38-7. Victim’s right to a speedy trial
(1) | In determining a date for any criminal trial or other important criminal or juvenile justice hearing, the court shall consider the interests of the victim of a crime to a speedy resolution of the charges under the same standards that govern a defendant‘s or minor’s right to a speedy trial. |
(2) | The victim of a crime has the right to a speedy disposition of the charges free from unwarranted delay caused by or at the behest of the defendant or minor and to prompt and final conclusion of the case after the disposition or conviction and sentence, including prompt and final conclusion of all collateral attacks on dispositions or criminal judgments. |
Amended by Chapter 352, 1995 General Session