78A-5-102. Jurisdiction of the district court — Appeals.
(1) |
Except as otherwise provided by the Utah Constitution or by statute, the district court has original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal. |
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
Class | Prison | Fine |
class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $2,500 |
class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |
class C misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $750 |
For details, see
Utah Code § 76-3-204Terms Used In Utah Code 78A-5-102
- Appellate: About appeals; an appellate court has the power to review the judgement of another lower court or tribunal.
- Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Single criminal episode: means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-1-401. See Utah Code 78A-5-101
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
(2) |
A district court judge may issue all extraordinary writs and other writs necessary to carry into effect the district court judge’s orders, judgments, and decrees. |
(3) |
The district court has jurisdiction over matters of lawyer discipline consistent with the rules of the Supreme Court. |
(4) |
The district court has jurisdiction over all matters properly filed in the circuit court prior to July 1, 1996. |
(5) |
The district court has appellate jurisdiction over judgments and orders of the justice court as outlined in Section 78A-7-118 and small claims appeals filed in accordance with Section 78A-8-106. |
(6) |
Jurisdiction over appeals from the final orders, judgments, and decrees of the district court is described in Sections 78A-3-102 and 78A-4-103. |
(7) |
The district court has jurisdiction to review:
(b) |
municipal administrative proceedings in accordance with Section 10-3-703.7. |
(8) |
Notwithstanding Section 78A-7-106, the district court has original jurisdiction over a class B misdemeanor, a class C misdemeanor, an infraction, or a violation of an ordinance for which a justice court has original jurisdiction under Section 78A-7-106 if:
(a) |
there is no justice court with territorial jurisdiction; |
(b) |
the offense occurred within the boundaries of the municipality in which the district courthouse is located and that municipality has not formed, or has not formed and then dissolved, a justice court; or |
(c) |
the offense is included in an indictment or information covering a single criminal episode alleging the commission of a felony or a class A misdemeanor by an individual who is 18 years old or older . |
(9) |
If a district court has jurisdiction in accordance with Subsection (5), (8)(a), or (8)(b), the district court has jurisdiction over an offense listed in Subsection 78A-7-106(2) even if the offense is committed by an individual who is 16 or 17 years old. |
(10) |
The district court has subject matter jurisdiction over an action under 2, if the juvenile court transfers the action to the district court. |
(11) |
(a) |
The district court has subject matter jurisdiction over a criminal action that the justice court transfers to the district court. |
(b) |
Notwithstanding Subsection 78A-7-106(1), the district court has original jurisdiction over any refiled case of a criminal action transferred to the district court if the district court dismissed the transferred case without prejudice. |
Amended by Chapter 155, 2022 General Session
Amended by Chapter 318, 2022 General Session