§ 8014. Enforcement of final orders; collection actions
(a) The Secretary may seek enforcement of a final administrative order, final orders pursuant to an assurance of discontinuance, or civil citations pursuant to section 8019 of this title, or a landfill extension order in the Civil, Criminal, or Environmental Division of the Superior Court.
(b) If a penalty is assessed and the respondent fails to pay the assessed penalty within the time prescribed, the Secretary may bring a collection action in any Civil or Criminal Division of the Superior Court. In addition, when a respondent, except for a municipality, fails to pay an assessed penalty or fails to pay a contribution under subdivision 8007(b)(2) of this title within the prescribed time period, the Secretary or the Natural Resources Board shall stay the effective date or the processing of any pending permit application or renewal application in which the respondent is involved until payment in full of all outstanding penalties has been received. When a municipality fails to pay an assessed penalty or fails to pay a contribution under subdivision 8007(b)(2) of this title within the prescribed time period, the Secretary or the Natural Resources Board may stay the effective date or the processing of any pending permit application or renewal application in which the municipality is involved until payment in full of all outstanding penalties has been received. For purposes of this subsection, “municipality” shall mean a city, town, or village. The Secretary or the Natural Resources Board may collect interest on an assessed penalty that a respondent fails to pay within the prescribed time. The Secretary or the Natural Resources Board shall collect interest on a contribution under subdivision 8007(b)(2) of this title that a respondent fails to pay within the prescribed time.
(c) Notwithstanding 32 V.S.A. § 502, the Secretary may contract with private collection agencies, or with attorneys engaged for similar purposes, for the collection of penalties or other monetary awards owed pursuant to assurances of discontinuance, final administrative orders, emergency administrative orders, or judgments after hearing or other judicial rulings. The cost of collection shall be assessed against and added to the penalty assessed against a respondent. The Secretary may agree to pay private collection agencies or attorneys a fixed rate for services rendered or a percentage of the amount actually collected by the agencies or attorneys and remitted to the Secretary. (Added 1989, No. 98, § 1; amended 1991, No. 202 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. May 27, 1992; 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 38, eff. March 15, 1995; 1999, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 2007, No. 191 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 63; 2011, No. 73 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2013, No. 11, § 25.)