Have a question?
§ 351b. Scope of subchapter
This subchapter shall not apply to:
(1) activities regulated by the Department of Fish and Wildlife pursuant to 10 V.S.A. Part 4, including the act of destroying feral swine in accordance with 10 V.S.A. § 4709(f);
(2) scientific research governed by accepted procedural standards subject to review by an institutional animal care and use committee;
(3) livestock and poultry husbandry practices for raising, management, and use of animals;
(4) veterinary medical or surgical procedures; and
(5) the killing of an animal as provided by 20 V.S.A. §§ 3809 and 3545. (Added 1997, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; amended 2019, No. 129 (Adj. Sess.), § 22.)