§ 9603. Exemptions
The following transfers are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:
(1) Transfers recorded prior to January 1, 1968.
(2) Transfers of property to the United States of America; the State of Vermont; or any of their instrumentalities, agencies, or subdivisions.
* * *
(C)(i) Transfers from one organization qualifying under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3), as amended, to another organization qualifying under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3), provided the organizations are related organizations and the Commissioner does not determine that a major purpose of the transaction is to avoid the tax imposed under this chapter. As used in this subdivision (C), “related organizations” means one organization holds 50 percent or more of the membership interest of the other organization or one organization appoints or elects, including the power to remove and replace, 50 percent or more of the members of the other organization’s governing body.
(ii)(I) Notwithstanding subdivision (i) of this subdivision (C), a transferee organization that receives property in a transfer exempt under subdivision (i) of this subdivision (C) shall pay the tax imposed under this chapter on the value of the property transferred if:
(aa) not more than three years after the date of the first transfer, the transferee subsequently transfers any portion of the property;
(bb) the second transfer is not exempt under subdivision (i) of this subdivision (C) as a transfer between related organizations; and
(cc) the Commissioner determines that a major purpose of the transaction is to avoid the tax imposed under this chapter.
(II) The tax imposed under this subdivision (C)(ii) on the value of the property transferred at the time of the first transfer shall be due not later than 30 days after the second transfer and shall apply in addition to any tax due under this chapter from the subsequent transferee on the second transfer.
(15) Transfers made to a partnership at the time of its formation, pursuant to which transfer no gain or loss is recognized under 26 U.S.C. § 721, except where the Commissioner finds that a major purpose of such transaction is to avoid the property transfer tax.
(16) Transfers made by a partnership to a partner in connection with a complete dissolution of the partnership, pursuant to which transfer no gain or loss is recognized under the Internal Revenue Code, except where the Commissioner finds that a major purpose of such dissolution is to avoid the property transfer tax.
(17) Transfers of utility line easements to a public utility or a municipality for a consideration of $500.00 or less.
(18) Transfers between the obligor and the primary obligee arising out of a foreclosure proceeding or conveyance in lieu of foreclosure.
(19) Transfers under a court judgment decreeing the disposition of real estate of the parties to a civil marriage to the extent of the property interests conveyed to either of the parties.
(20) Transfers made to organizations qualifying under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) or to a wholly owned subsidiary corporation of such an organization, provided one of the stated purposes of the transferee is:
(A) to acquire property in order to preserve housing for families with low income;
(B) to operate a statewide public television station and provided that the property transferred will be held by the transferee for this purpose; or
(C) to act as a food clearinghouse in order to reduce the incidence of hunger in Vermont and provided that the property transferred will be held by the transferee for this purpose.
(21) Transfers made to a corporation qualifying as a limited equity cooperative under the Cooperative Housing Ownership Act, provided the property in the hands of the transferee will be used to provide housing for persons or households of low or moderate income.
(22) Transfers to an organization qualifying under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(2), provided the organization is controlled exclusively by an organization or organizations described in subdivision (14) of this section, and provided such transfer is for the purposes described in that subdivision.
(23) Transfers of leasehold or fee interests made to individuals with low income by organizations qualifying under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) and having as its primary purpose the provision of housing to individuals with low income, or from a wholly owned subsidiary of the organization, when the transfer is made concurrently with the transfer of an improvement located on the leasehold or fee property, or is a renewal of the lease where the purpose of the lease is to provide affordable housing or to ensure the continued affordability of the housing, or both.
(24) Transfers made to a limited liability company at the time of its formation pursuant to which no gain or loss is recognized under the Internal Revenue Code, except where the Commissioner finds that a major purpose of such transaction is to avoid the property transfer tax.
(25) Transfers made by a limited liability company to a member in connection with a complete dissolution of the limited liability company, pursuant to which transfer no gain or loss is recognized under the Internal Revenue Code, except where the Commissioner finds that a major purpose of such dissolution is to avoid the property transfer tax.
* * *