§ 7.68.015 Program to be operated within conditions and limitations
§ 7.68.020 Definitions
§ 7.68.030 Duties of the director — General provisions — Testimony by medical providers
§ 7.68.031 Sending notices, orders, payments to claimants
* * *
  • Transitional housing: means housing units owned, operated, or managed by a nonprofit organization or governmental entity in which supportive services are provided to individuals and families that were formerly homeless, with the intent to stabilize them and move them to permanent housing within a period of not more than 24 months, or longer if the program is limited to tenants within a specified age range or the program is intended for tenants in need of time to complete and transition from educational or training or service programs. See Washington Code 59.18.030
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Trust account: A general term that covers all types of accounts in a trust department, such as estates, guardianships, and agencies. Source: OCC
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Truth in Lending Act: The Truth in Lending Act is a federal law that requires lenders to provide standardized information so that borrowers can compare loan terms. In general, lenders must provide information on Source: OCC
  • Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
  • Variable Rate: Having a "variable" rate means that the APR changes from time to time based on fluctuations in an external rate, normally the Prime Rate. This external rate is known as the "index." If the index changes, the variable rate normally changes. Also see Fixed Rate.
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
  • Veto: The procedure established under the Constitution by which the President/Governor refuses to approve a bill or joint resolution and thus prevents its enactment into law. A regular veto occurs when the President/Governor returns the legislation to the house in which it originated. The President/Governor usually returns a vetoed bill with a message indicating his reasons for rejecting the measure. In Congress, the veto can be overridden only by a two-thirds vote in both the Senate and the House.
  • Victim: means a person who suffers bodily injury or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of another person, the victim's own good faith and reasonable effort to prevent a criminal act, or his or her good faith effort to apprehend a person reasonably suspected of engaging in a criminal act. See Washington Code 7.68.020
  • Vinifera grapes: means the agricultural product commonly known as Vitis vinifera and those hybrid of Vitis vinifera that have predominantly the character of Vitis vinifera. See Washington Code 60.13.010
  • Wear resulting from ordinary use of the premises: means deterioration that results from the intended use of a dwelling unit, including breakage or malfunction due to age or deteriorated condition. See Washington Code 59.18.030
  • Wine producer: means any person or other entity licensed under Title 66 RCW to produce within the state wine from vinifera grapes. See Washington Code 60.13.010
  • Writ: A formal written command, issued from the court, requiring the performance of a specific act.