Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Finances  > Tax Law  > Property Taxes  > Wisconsin Statutes 70.109 - Presumption of taxability
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 70.109 - Presumption of taxability
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 70 > 70.109
Exemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption.
Wisconsin Statutes 70.105 - Assessment freezeChapter 70 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 70.11 - Property exempted from taxation
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Property Taxes
for the purposes of section 220.5 what is the definition of "having an aircraft for general transportation"?...
How can one interpret that a county government can tax an individual that leases an airplane hanager when they do not own the hanager space per code 58.1-3203?...
Homestead exemption: My home in Florida is my permanent residence. I vote here, cars are registered here. In the hot weather, i go to another home I own in a northern state. My...
Yes it is true, 6 months and 1 day you must occupy your home to be considered a resident and benefit from state benefits and to determine where taxes are paid....
What are the requirements for dwellings with the 421A exemptions which were effective in 2004?...
What are the requirements for 421A exemption in New York for buildings built in 2004?...
See also:
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 79 > Subchapter II - Property Tax Credits
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail