For purposes of determining the situs of income under this section and s. 71.255 (5) (a) 1. and 2.:
   (1)   Beneficiaries. The situs of income derived by any taxpayer as the beneficiary of the estate of a decedent or of a trust estate shall be determined as if such income had been received without the intervention of a fiduciary.
* * *
         22.    Redemption of the corporation’s bonds.
         23.    Interest on state and federal tax refunds on business income or business property.
         24.    Pari-mutuel wager winnings or purses under ch. 562.
      (b)    Nonapportionable income. Income, gain or loss from the sale of nonbusiness real property or nonbusiness tangible personal property, rental of nonbusiness real property or nonbusiness tangible personal property and royalties from nonbusiness real property or nonbusiness tangible personal property are nonapportionable and shall be allocated to the situs of the property, except that all income that is realized from the sale of or purchase and subsequent sale or redemption of lottery prizes if the winning tickets were originally bought in this state shall be allocated to this state.
   (6)   Allocation and separate accounting and apportionment formula. Corporations engaged in business within and without the state shall be taxed only on such income as is derived from business transacted and property located within the state. The amount of such income attributable to Wisconsin may be determined by an allocation and separate accounting thereof, when the business of such corporation within the state is not an integral part of a unitary business, but the department of revenue may permit an allocation and separate accounting in any case in which it is satisfied that the use of such method will properly reflect the income taxable by this state. In all cases in which allocation and separate accounting is not permissible, the determination shall be made in the following manner: for all businesses except air carriers, financial organizations, telecommunications companies, pipeline companies, public utilities, railroads, car line companies and corporations or associations that are subject to a tax on unrelated business income under s. 71.26 (1) (a) there shall first be deducted from the total net income of the taxpayer the part thereof (less related expenses, if any) that follows the situs of the property or the residence of the recipient. The remaining net income shall be apportioned to this state by use of the following:
      (a)    For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2006, an apportionment fraction composed of a sales factor under sub. (9) representing 50 percent of the fraction, a property factor under sub. (7) representing 25 percent of the fraction, and a payroll factor under sub. (8) representing 25 percent of the fraction.
      (b)    For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, and before January 1, 2007, an apportionment fraction composed of a sales factor under sub. (9) representing 60 percent of the fraction, a property factor under sub. (7) representing 20 percent of the fraction, and a payroll factor under sub. (8) representing 20 percent of the fraction.
* * *
         2.    Computer software is used at a location in this state if the purchaser or licensee uses the computer software in the regular course of business operations in this state, for personal use in this state, or if the purchaser or licensee is an individual whose domicile is in this state. If the purchaser or licensee uses the computer software in more than one state, the gross receipts shall be divided among those states having jurisdiction to impose an income tax on the taxpayer in proportion to the use of the computer software in those states. To determine computer software use in this state, the department may consider the number of users in each state where the computer software is used, the number of site licenses or workstations in this state, and any other factors that reflect the use of computer software in this state.
      (dh)
         1.    Gross receipts from services are in this state if the purchaser of the service received the benefit of the service in this state.
         2.    The benefit of a service is received in this state if any of the following applies:
            a.    The service relates to real property that is located in this state.
            b.    The service relates to tangible personal property that is delivered directly or indirectly to customers in this state.
            c.    The service is purchased by an individual who is physically present in this state at the time that the service is received.
            d.    The service is provided to a person engaged in a trade or business in this state and relates to that person’s business in this state.
         3.    Except as provided in subd. 4. if the purchaser of a service receives the benefit of a service in more than one state, the gross receipts from the performance of the service are included in the numerator of the sales factor according to the portion of the service received in this state.
         4.    For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018, a broadcaster’s gross receipts from advertising are in this state only if the advertiser’s commercial domicile is in this state. With regard to a broadcaster who is a member of a combined group, as defined in s. 71.255 (1) (a), this subdivision does not apply to the gross receipts of the members who are not broadcasters.
      (dj)
         1.    Except as provided in subd. 2m. and par. (df), gross royalties and other gross receipts received for the use or license of intangible property, including patents, copyrights, trademarks, trade names, service names, franchises, licenses, plans, specifications, blueprints, processes, techniques, formulas, designs, layouts, patterns, drawings, manuals, technical know-how, contracts, and customer lists, are sales in this state if any of the following applies:
* * *