For purposes of determining the situs of income under this section and s. 71.255 (5) (a) 1. and 2.:
   (1)   Beneficiaries. The situs of income derived by any taxpayer as the beneficiary of the estate of a decedent or of a trust estate shall be determined as if such income had been received without the intervention of a fiduciary.
   (2)   Grantor trusts. The situs of income received by a trustee, which income, under the internal revenue code, is taxable to the grantor of the trust or to any person other than the trust, shall be determined as if such income had been actually received directly by such grantor or such other person, without the intervention of the trust.
   (4)   Corporations engaged in business wholly within this state. For corporations engaged in business wholly within this state, all income is subject to, or included in the measure of, the Wisconsin income or franchise tax.
   (5)   Corporations engaged in business both within and without the state.
71.25(5)(a) (a) Apportionable income. Except as provided in sub. (6), corporations engaged in business both within and without this state are subject to apportionment. Income gain or loss from the sources listed in this paragraph is presumed apportionable as unitary or operational income or other income that has a taxable presence in this state. Apportionable income includes all income or loss of corporations, other than nonapportionable income as specified in par. (b), including, but not limited to, income, gain or loss from the following sources:
         1.    Sale of inventory.
         2.    Farms, mines and quarries.
         3.    Sale of scrap and by-products.
         4.    Commissions.
         5.    Sale of real property or tangible personal property used in the production of business income.
         6.    Royalties from intangible assets.
         7.    Redemption of securities.
         8.    Interest on trade accounts and trade notes receivable.
         9.    Interest and dividends if the operations of the payer are unitary with those of the payee, or if those operations are not unitary but the investment activity from which that income is derived is an integral part of a unitary business and the payer and payee are neither affiliates nor related as parent company and subsidiary. In this subdivision, “investment activity” includes decision making relating to the purchase and sale of stocks and other securities, investing surplus funds and the management and record keeping associated with corporate investments, not including activities of a broker or other agent in maintaining an investment portfolio.
         10.    Sale of intangible assets if the operations of the company in which the investment was made were unitary with those of the investing company, or if those operations were not unitary but the investment activity from which that gain or loss was derived is an integral part of a unitary business and the companies were neither affiliates nor related as parent company and subsidiary. In this subdivision, “investment activity” has the meaning given under subd. 9.
         11.    Management fees.
* * *
      (d)    In this subsection, compensation includes deductible management or service fees paid to a related corporation as consideration for the performance of personal services, and the situs of those fees is in this state if the services fulfill one of the requirements under par. (b). The recipient of the fees may not include the compensation paid to its employees with respect to personal services in either the numerator or denominator of its payroll factor. Except for management or service fees, payments made to a related corporation, an independent contractor or any person not properly classifiable as an employee are excluded. In this paragraph, “related corporation” means a corporation which is part of a controlled group as defined in section 267 (f) (1) of the internal revenue code.
      (e)    If the company has no employees and pays no management or service fees or the department determines that employees are not a substantial income-producing factor and that the management or service fees paid are insubstantial, the department may order or permit the elimination of the payroll factor.
   (9)   Sales factor. For purposes of sub. (5):
      (a)    The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period. For sales of tangible personal property, the numerator of the sales factor is the sales of the taxpayer during the tax period under par. (b) 1. and 2. plus 100 percent of the sales of the taxpayer during the tax period under pars. (b) 2m. and 3. and (c). For purposes of applying pars. (b) 2m. and 3. and (c), if a taxpayer is within another state’s jurisdiction for income or franchise tax purposes for any part of the taxable year, it is considered to be within that state’s jurisdiction for income or franchise tax purposes for the entire taxable year.
      (b)    Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if any of the following occur:
         1.    The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the federal government, within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale.
         2.    The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this state and delivered to the federal government within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of sale.
         2m.    The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this state and delivered to the federal government outside this state and the taxpayer is not within the jurisdiction, for income or franchise tax purposes, of the destination state.
         3.    The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this state to a purchaser other than the federal government and the taxpayer is not within the jurisdiction, for income or franchise tax purposes, of the destination state.
* * *