For purposes of determining the situs of income under this section and s. 71.255 (5) (a) 1. and 2.:
   (1)   Beneficiaries. The situs of income derived by any taxpayer as the beneficiary of the estate of a decedent or of a trust estate shall be determined as if such income had been received without the intervention of a fiduciary.
* * *
excluded. In this paragraph, “related corporation” means a corporation which is part of a controlled group as defined in section 267 (f) (1) of the internal revenue code.
      (e)    If the company has no employees and pays no management or service fees or the department determines that employees are not a substantial income-producing factor and that the management or service fees paid are insubstantial, the department may order or permit the elimination of the payroll factor.
   (9)   Sales factor. For purposes of sub. (5):
      (a)    The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period. For sales of tangible personal property, the numerator of the sales factor is the sales of the taxpayer during the tax period under par. (b) 1. and 2. plus 100 percent of the sales of the taxpayer during the tax period under pars. (b) 2m. and 3. and (c). For purposes of applying pars. (b) 2m. and 3. and (c), if a taxpayer is within another state’s jurisdiction for income or franchise tax purposes for any part of the taxable year, it is considered to be within that state’s jurisdiction for income or franchise tax purposes for the entire taxable year.
      (b)    Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if any of the following occur:
         1.    The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the federal government, within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale.
         2.    The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this state and delivered to the federal government within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of sale.
* * *
the number of users in each state where the computer software is used, the number of site licenses or workstations in this state, and any other factors that reflect the use of computer software in this state.
      (dh)
         1.    Gross receipts from services are in this state if the purchaser of the service received the benefit of the service in this state.
         2.    The benefit of a service is received in this state if any of the following applies:
            a.    The service relates to real property that is located in this state.
            b.    The service relates to tangible personal property that is delivered directly or indirectly to customers in this state.
            c.    The service is purchased by an individual who is physically present in this state at the time that the service is received.
            d.    The service is provided to a person engaged in a trade or business in this state and relates to that person’s business in this state.
         3.    Except as provided in subd. 4. if the purchaser of a service receives the benefit of a service in more than one state, the gross receipts from the performance of the service are included in the numerator of the sales factor according to the portion of the service received in this state.
         4.    For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018, a broadcaster’s gross receipts from advertising are in this state only if the advertiser’s commercial domicile is in this state. With regard to a broadcaster who is a member of a combined group, as defined in s. 71.255 (1) (a), this subdivision does not apply to the gross receipts of the members who are not broadcasters.
      (dj)
* * *
      (c)    The net business income of railroads, car line companies, pipeline companies, financial organizations, telecommunications companies, air carriers, and public utilities requiring apportionment shall be apportioned pursuant to rules of the department of revenue, but the income taxed is limited to the income derived from business transacted and property located within the state.
71.25 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See also ss. Tax 2.46, 2.47, 2.475, and 2.48, 2.49, 2.495, 2.50, and 2.502, Wis. adm. code.
   (11)   Department may waive factor. Where, in the case of any corporation engaged in business in and outside of this state and required to apportion its income as provided in sub. (6), it shall be shown to the satisfaction of the department of revenue that the use of any one of the 3 factors provided in sub. (6) gives an unreasonable or inequitable final average ratio because of the fact that such corporation does not employ, to any appreciable extent in its trade or business in producing the income taxed, the factors made use of in obtaining such ratio, this factor may, with the approval of the department of revenue, be omitted in obtaining the final average ratio which is to be applied to the remaining net income. This subsection does not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2007.
   (12)   Department may apportion by rule. If the income of any such corporation properly assignable to the state of Wisconsin cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty by the methods under this section, then the same shall be apportioned and allocated under such rules as the department of revenue may prescribe.
71.25 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See also s. Tax 2.45, Wis. adm. code.
   (13)   Unrelated business taxable income. The unrelated business taxable income of organizations that are subject to tax on that income under s. 71.26 (1) (a) shall be apportioned under the department of revenue’s rules.
   (14)   Alternative allocation.
* * *