For purposes of determining the situs of income under this section and s. 71.255 (5) (a) 1. and 2.:
   (1)   Beneficiaries. The situs of income derived by any taxpayer as the beneficiary of the estate of a decedent or of a trust estate shall be determined as if such income had been received without the intervention of a fiduciary.
* * *
         6.    The individual is neither a resident of nor performs services in this state but is directed or controlled from an office in this state and returns to this state periodically for business purposes and the state in which the individual resides does not have jurisdiction to impose income or franchise taxes on the employer.
      (c)    Compensation related to the operation, maintenance, protection or supervision of property used in the production of both apportionable and nonapportionable income or losses shall be partially excluded from the numerator and denominator of the payroll factor so as to exclude, as near as possible, the portion of pay related to the operation, maintenance, protection and supervision of property used in the production of nonapportionable income.
      (d)    In this subsection, compensation includes deductible management or service fees paid to a related corporation as consideration for the performance of personal services, and the situs of those fees is in this state if the services fulfill one of the requirements under par. (b). The recipient of the fees may not include the compensation paid to its employees with respect to personal services in either the numerator or denominator of its payroll factor. Except for management or service fees, payments made to a related corporation, an independent contractor or any person not properly classifiable as an employee are excluded. In this paragraph, “related corporation” means a corporation which is part of a controlled group as defined in section 267 (f) (1) of the internal revenue code.
      (e)    If the company has no employees and pays no management or service fees or the department determines that employees are not a substantial income-producing factor and that the management or service fees paid are insubstantial, the department may order or permit the elimination of the payroll factor.
   (9)   Sales factor. For purposes of sub. (5):
      (a)    The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period. For sales of tangible personal property, the numerator of the sales factor is the sales of the taxpayer during the tax period under par. (b) 1. and 2. plus 100 percent of the sales of the taxpayer during the tax period under pars. (b) 2m. and 3. and (c). For purposes of applying pars. (b) 2m. and 3. and (c), if a taxpayer is within another state’s jurisdiction for income or franchise tax purposes for any part of the taxable year, it is considered to be within that state’s jurisdiction for income or franchise tax purposes for the entire taxable year.
      (b)    Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if any of the following occur:
         1.    The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the federal government, within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale.
         2.    The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this state and delivered to the federal government within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of sale.
         2m.    The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this state and delivered to the federal government outside this state and the taxpayer is not within the jurisdiction, for income or franchise tax purposes, of the destination state.
         3.    The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this state to a purchaser other than the federal government and the taxpayer is not within the jurisdiction, for income or franchise tax purposes, of the destination state.
      (c)    Sales of tangible personal property by an office in this state to a purchaser in another state and not shipped or delivered from this state are in this state if the taxpayer is not within the jurisdiction for income tax purposes of either the state from which the property is delivered or shipped or of the destination state.
      (df)
         1.    Gross receipts from the use of computer software are in this state if the purchaser or licensee uses the computer software at a location in this state.
         2.    Computer software is used at a location in this state if the purchaser or licensee uses the computer software in the regular course of business operations in this state, for personal use in this state, or if the purchaser or licensee is an individual whose domicile is in this state. If the purchaser or licensee uses the computer software in more than one state, the gross receipts shall be divided among those states having jurisdiction to impose an income tax on the taxpayer in proportion to the use of the computer software in those states. To determine computer software use in this state, the department may consider the number of users in each state where the computer software is used, the number of site licenses or workstations in this state, and any other factors that reflect the use of computer software in this state.
      (dh)
         1.    Gross receipts from services are in this state if the purchaser of the service received the benefit of the service in this state.
         2.    The benefit of a service is received in this state if any of the following applies:
            a.    The service relates to real property that is located in this state.
            b.    The service relates to tangible personal property that is delivered directly or indirectly to customers in this state.
* * *