For purposes of determining the situs of income under this section and s. 71.255 (5) (a) 1. and 2.:
   (1)   Beneficiaries. The situs of income derived by any taxpayer as the beneficiary of the estate of a decedent or of a trust estate shall be determined as if such income had been received without the intervention of a fiduciary.
* * *
         3.    Except as provided in subd. 4. if the purchaser of a service receives the benefit of a service in more than one state, the gross receipts from the performance of the service are included in the numerator of the sales factor according to the portion of the service received in this state.
         4.    For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018, a broadcaster’s gross receipts from advertising are in this state only if the advertiser’s commercial domicile is in this state. With regard to a broadcaster who is a member of a combined group, as defined in s. 71.255 (1) (a), this subdivision does not apply to the gross receipts of the members who are not broadcasters.
      (dj)
         1.    Except as provided in subd. 2m. and par. (df), gross royalties and other gross receipts received for the use or license of intangible property, including patents, copyrights, trademarks, trade names, service names, franchises, licenses, plans, specifications, blueprints, processes, techniques, formulas, designs, layouts, patterns, drawings, manuals, technical know-how, contracts, and customer lists, are sales in this state if any of the following applies:
            a.    The purchaser or licensee uses the intangible property in the operation of a trade or business at a location in this state. Except as provided in subd. 2m., if the purchaser or licensee uses the intangible property in the operation of a trade or business in more than one state, the gross royalties and other gross receipts from the use of the intangible property shall be divided between those states having jurisdiction to impose an income tax on the taxpayer in proportion to the use of the intangible property in those states.
            b.    The purchaser or licensee is billed for the purchase or license of the use of the intangible property at a location in this state.
            c.    The purchaser or licensee of the use of the intangible property has its commercial domicile in this state.
         2m.    For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018, a broadcaster’s gross royalties and other gross receipts received for the use or license of intangible property are sales in this state only if the commercial domicile of the purchaser or licensee is in this state and the purchaser or licensee has a direct connection or relationship with the broadcaster pursuant to a contract under which the royalties or receipts are derived. With regard to a broadcaster who is a member of a combined group, as defined in s. 71.255 (1) (a), this subdivision does not apply to the gross royalties and receipts of the members who are not broadcasters.
      (dk)    Sales of intangible property, excluding securities, are sales in this state if any of the following applies:
* * *
   (11)   Department may waive factor. Where, in the case of any corporation engaged in business in and outside of this state and required to apportion its income as provided in sub. (6), it shall be shown to the satisfaction of the department of revenue that the use of any one of the 3 factors provided in sub. (6) gives an unreasonable or inequitable final average ratio because of the fact that such corporation does not employ, to any appreciable extent in its trade or business in producing the income taxed, the factors made use of in obtaining such ratio, this factor may, with the approval of the department of revenue, be omitted in obtaining the final average ratio which is to be applied to the remaining net income. This subsection does not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2007.
   (12)   Department may apportion by rule. If the income of any such corporation properly assignable to the state of Wisconsin cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty by the methods under this section, then the same shall be apportioned and allocated under such rules as the department of revenue may prescribe.
71.25 Cross-reference Cross-reference: See also s. Tax 2.45, Wis. adm. code.
   (13)   Unrelated business taxable income. The unrelated business taxable income of organizations that are subject to tax on that income under s. 71.26 (1) (a) shall be apportioned under the department of revenue’s rules.
   (14)   Alternative allocation.
      (a)    Upon request by a corporation on or before January 1, 2000, the department of revenue may authorize a corporation or a subsidiary thereof to use or continue to use a different method of apportioning its income to this state for purposes of this subchapter, and may specify the method of apportionment that the corporation or subsidiary shall use. This paragraph is to be used exclusively in the event of a corporate restructuring that would result in an unfair representation of the degree of business activity in this state. In no instance may the alternative method proposed under the new corporate structure result in less franchise or income tax revenue to the state than the current corporate structure is liable for, given the same overall level of sales, payroll and property.
      (b)    Before the department of revenue grants permission to any corporation to use an alternative method of allocation under par. (a), the department of revenue shall promulgate rules that specify in more detail the circumstances in which that authority may be granted and the kinds of alternative methods that the department may authorize.
* * *